back that thing up to me.

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by tenderboy, Apr 11, 2008.

  1. tenderboy Senior Member

    dom rep español
    Hi people
    Among songs you know, i've come across this phrase and i just wonder does it mean trae esa cosa hacia mi????

    because back is being like apoyar, i don't really know.

    thanks in advance.
     
  2. Masood

    Masood Senior Member

    Leicester, England
    British English
    Hi
    It really depends on the context. Do you have the full sentence, please?
     
  3. tenderboy Senior Member

    dom rep español
    Back that thing up to me
    Closer (ohhhh)
    A little closer (work it)

    This is it but as you have noticed, the other parts have nothing to do with the first one.
     
  4. Masood

    Masood Senior Member

    Leicester, England
    British English
    I agree with your suggestion. Maybe also:
    trae esa cosa más cerca de mí
     
  5. aprendiendo1 Senior Member

    USA, English
    I may be a bit late but oh well. Just to clarify, "back that thing up.." has sexual connotations. It's something a guy says to a girl while dancing, or during foreplay. It typically is "back that a**(culo) up.."

    Pretty vulgar so be caregul who you use it on:)
     
  6. zumac Senior Member

    Mexico City
    USA: English & Spanish
    In Mexican slang they might say:

    "Arrímame tus nachas, chula."
    or
    "Échamelas para acá."

    Saludos.
     
  7. tenderboy Senior Member

    dom rep español
    thanks to all.
     

Share This Page

Loading...