Back the hell off

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Sunna, Apr 4, 2007.

  1. Sunna Senior Member

    spain
    Hello,
    "I wanted her to back the hell off" In this context, back the hell off means something like "quería que dejara de recordarme ese infierno" or is it a kind of insult?
    thanks
     
  2. Monnik

    Monnik Senior Member

    Yo, en México; mi corazón, en Madrid
    Mexico - Spanish/English
    Hello, Sunna

    Unless I'm mistaken, "back the hell off" is a rather rude way of saying "back off", meaning "no te metas (en lo que no te importa)", "estás invadiendo mi espacio", o "te estás entrometiendo, (da un paso atrás)".

    Hope it helps...
     
  3. Talant

    Talant Senior Member

    Buenas,

    En este caso "the hell" es un complemento, grosero por cierto, para aumentar el significado de "back off"

    Back off es, según WR, "parar" (yo pensaba que era retroceder, pero...)

    Hasta otra
     
  4. galesa Senior Member

    mallorca
    english wales
    ["back the hell off" is a rather rude way of saying "back off", meaning "no te metas (en lo que no te importa)", "estás invadiendo mi espacio", o "te estás entrometiendo, (da un paso atrás)".QUOTE]
    you are not mistaken that is exactly what it means
    Saludos
     
  5. Sunna Senior Member

    spain
    but if I translate that sentence as "no quería que me invadiera" does it have the same strenght as "back the hell off"??
     
  6. Talant

    Talant Senior Member

    En absoluto. "no quería que me invadiera" es muy suave mientras que la frase original manda a la chica a tomar..... viento.

    Saludos
     
  7. Basenjigirl Senior Member

    English, USA
    "Back off" can be used in the figurative sense, like Monnik says or in the literal sense like Talant says.

    As Talant has already noted, "hell" is used to emphasize, intensify the request.

    So, how would one say this entire phrase in the equivalent Spanish?
     
  8. estrella de mar

    estrella de mar Senior Member

    UK English
    In this context it is being used to intensify the sentence (which means exactly what Monnik said)

    "Back off" = no te metas...
    "Back the hell off" = no te metas (but in a stronger, more angry way)

    Another example - Go the hell away - ¡lárgate! (but in a stronger way)

    I hope I explained that OK. :p
     
  9. Basenjigirl Senior Member

    English, USA
    How about this?
    Quería que ella no se metiera de una puta vez.
     
  10. Talant

    Talant Senior Member

    Buena idea, quizás cambiar "puta" por "maldita" ("hell" no es un taco en sí mismo). Pero la idea está ahí. La forma definitiva ya es a gusto del consumidor. Por ejemplo,
    "Quería que, de una maldita vez, ella no se metiera"
     
  11. Sunna Senior Member

    spain
    sorry if I'm too slow to understand it... but if use the verb "meterse" I need a complement, don't you think? "No quería que siguiera metiéndose en mis asuntos" what do you think?
     
  12. Talant

    Talant Senior Member

    Yes Sunna, it does need a complement. However, the sentence "no meterse" is so often used with "asuntos" or "en lo que no me/te/le/.. llaman" that everybody hears the word even if it's not there.

    Bye
     
  13. Antpax

    Antpax Senior Member

    Madrid
    Spanish Spain
    Hi,

    Maybe we can solve it using "entrometerse", something like this "me gustaría que dejarara de entrometerse de una puta vez". It is just a matter of opinion, but I would rather use "puta" than "maldita" if we want to be rude.

    Cheers.

    Ant
     

Share This Page

Loading...