back up birth control method

< Previous | Next >

Nadine Beck

Senior Member
español e inglés, Puerto Rico y la EE.UU.
Anyone have any thoughts on how to translate this phrase so it's appropriate for a brochure? I've always said "otro método por si acaso..." and then explained why the main method might not work...

However, I was the health educator then -- NOW I'm the translator, and "otro método por si acaso" looks too colloquial for a brochure -- unless I explain further, and that's a bit beyond translating.

Any thoughts? Thanks!

--Nadine
 
  • mhp

    Senior Member
    American English
    ¿Método secundario?
    secundario método de control de la natalidad
     

    Nadine Beck

    Senior Member
    español e inglés, Puerto Rico y la EE.UU.
    Thank you, everybody! These are very helpful. (I can't believe what a great resource this is!!!) I like "método alternativo" because it's simple and concise.

    Your responses seem to confirm what I thought, that there isn't really a standard known phrase for this in Spanish. Would you agree?

    One idea I got (not on the forum) was "método de seguridad." I didn't like it because it sounds too much like a seatbelt or someone in uniform. Do you agree, or do you think that works fine?

    Thanks!
    --Nadine
     

    fsabroso

    Senior Member
    Perú / Castellano
    Hola,

    A proposito, estoy de acuerdo con Alundra en utilizar "metodo anticonceptivo alternativo" como opción a "por si acaso".
     

    alvarezp

    Senior Member
    es_MX
    Alundra said:
    My try: Método alternativo.
    Método alterno.

    BTW, we use "anticonceptivo" as a noun too, so you can use "es un anticonceptivo alterno".

    Another BTW, the meaning of "backup" is lost. If you are refering to the pill, I have heard "anticonceptivo de emergencia".
     

    Nadine Beck

    Senior Member
    español e inglés, Puerto Rico y la EE.UU.
    alvarezp said:
    Método alterno.

    BTW, we use "anticonceptivo" as a noun too, so you can use "es un anticonceptivo alterno".

    Another BTW, the meaning of "backup" is lost. If you are refering to the pill, I have heard "anticonceptivo de emergencia".
    I like "un anticonceptivo alterno" though it is true that the meaning of "backup" is lost. I don't know what to do about that because "anticonceptivo de seguridad" doesn't sound right to me either.

    I think "anticonceptivo de emergencia" probably refers to emergency contraception -- which is a pill that is taken within 72 hours of unprotected sexual contact in an effort to prevent implantation of a fertilized egg. (Used to be two doses of two birth control pills -- and I bet it still is, in places where emergency contraception is unavaiable.) One brand of this is called "Plan B".

    What I mean by backup birth control plan is this: When a woman is on the pill, she is told that if she forgets to take it more than once in a cycle, for more than 5 hours, she should use condoms for the rest of that cycle. The condoms in that case would be used as a backup birth control plan.

    Thanks, & sorry for the long explanation. The mention of emergency contraception made me put on my other hat!

    :) Nadine
     

    mhp

    Senior Member
    American English
    If you were talking about a spaceship and the backup systems, I would insist on "secundario". But I've been asking some women around here about the best word and they agree that "alternativo" is the best word. Some have suggested "tradicional" if the backup method is common practice.
     

    eixart

    Member
    Catalan
    Nadine,

    Yo diría "método complementario", ya que "método alternativo" implica una elección entre dos métodos opcionales: o bien utilizas uno, o bien el otro, pero no los dos a la vez. Con "complementario" mantienes la noción de "método de apoyo (back-up) al principal", ¿no?

    Perdona si he contestado muy tarde, pero soy nuevo en este foro y voy descubriendo poco a poco los interesantes debates que habéis mantenido.

    Eixart
     

    EVAVIGIL

    Senior Member
    Spain / Spanish
    Estoy de acuerdo con Eixart; alternativo sugiere uno o el otro.
    Aquí, sería un método anticonceptivo complementario (además del tradicional).
    Secundario tampoco está mal.
    Saluditos.
    EVA.
     

    Nadine Beck

    Senior Member
    español e inglés, Puerto Rico y la EE.UU.
    ¡Muchas Gracias, Elixart, y bienvenido al foro!

    Siempre agradezco los ideas nuevos, cuando sea que lleguen. Es cierto que ya es demasiado tarde para poderlo usar en el contexto que me inspiró hacer la pregunta inicialmente -- pero eso no significa que había resuelto la pregunta. Me gusta eso de "método complementario." Me parece que transmite algo del significado de "backup," el cual so había perdido con las opciones anteriores.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top