Back up

Aelli

Senior Member
Russian
Hi everyone, I wonder if I can use the verb "back up" in these two sentences:

"This book backs up my theory"
"I brought the scientific research's results to back up my point of view"
 
  • Cenzontle

    Senior Member
    English, U.S.
    Yes, "back up" is good in both.
    I don't like the apostrophe-s on "research", however.
    I would say "I brought the scientific research results to back up my point of view".
    One noun modifying another.
     

    Aelli

    Senior Member
    Russian
    Yes, "back up" is good in both.
    I don't like the apostrophe-s on "research", however.
    I would say "I brought the scientific research results to back up my point of view".
    One noun modifying another.
    Thank you very much for explaining and specifying! This helped a lot!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top