backdoor it

< Previous | Next >

maayani

Senior Member
Hebrew
Hello,

-CSU didn't cover the scene?
-A carjacking two days before Christmas?
-Not likely.
-Okay, so let's ask Warner if she can backdoor it and send techs.


(from: "Law and order, special victims unit", the context: the detectives are checking a car involved in a crime).

"tecs" probably means technicians, but what does it mean exactly "backdoor it"?

Thanks in advance.
 
  • Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    It likely means not going through proper channels, which would take more time. Backdoor it would mean taking an unauthorized approach – in this case, asking Warner to send technicians off the books, without some higher authority authorizing it.
     

    lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Backdoor
    To use deceitful, duplicitous, or morally questionable means to circumvent someone's authority, influence, or integrity for the sake of one's personal gains.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top