backwards in his ways

Alejo1982

Member
Spanish
What does it means to be "backwards in his ways"? the context is a definition of the Puerto Rican word jíbaro, and the phrase is like this: "... sometimes used pejoratively to describe someone who is backwards in his or her ways..." !!??
 
  • Mirlo

    Senior Member
    Castellano, Panamá/ English-USA
    Creo, pero no estoy segura que puede ser como "set on his ways"..
    Pero esperemos.
    :)
     

    bluepolaris

    Senior Member
    Spanish-Spain
    What does it means to be "backwards in his ways"? the context is a definition of the Puerto Rican word jíbaro, and the phrase is like this: "... sometimes used pejoratively to describe someone who is backwards in his or her ways..." !!??
    Hola,

    Yo me inclino a pensar que "backwards in his/her ways" se refiere a una persona de costumbres o maneras atrasadas, inculta, o socialmente inadaptada.
     

    polyglotguy

    Senior Member
    English - USA
    It means old-fashioned.

    The American Heritage Dictionary defines it in this context as, "Behind others in progress or development"
     

    dbrasco013

    Senior Member
    USA
    English, USA
    hmm, I would never use "backwards in his ways" to mean "behind others in progress or development" or old-fashioned... I would use it to mean simply that they act completely different than how you would expect them to.
     

    polyglotguy

    Senior Member
    English - USA
    hmm, I would never use "backwards in his ways" to mean "behind others in progress or development" or old-fashioned... I would use it to mean simply that they act completely different than how you would expect them to.
    Well, a lot of English-speakers do.

    Here are a couple examples I just found through Google:

    - "Though Muslims are now regarded as backwards in their ways of women. In this particular time period Muslim women had more rights than most women."

    - "The word “development” itself implies a temporality in which other countries are “behind” us, “backwards” in their ways and in need of"

    Plus, as I've said, this definition is in the dictionary.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top