Bad coffee

< Previous | Next >

Melismelos

Member
French-Cantonese
Hello,

I have difficulty translating a sentence (coming from a text about science) from english to french :

It is revision, confusion, bureaucracy and bad coffee.

I wrote: C’est de la révision, de la confusion, de la frustration, de la bureaucratie et... I can't find what bad coffee means.

Thanks for your help :)
 
  • Michelvar

    Quasimodo
    French / France
    du mauvais café. Dans les organismes de recherche étatiques, on dépense beaucoup d'énergie pour essayer de faire avancer les choses, et en plus la machine à café fait du mauvais café.
     

    Melismelos

    Member
    French-Cantonese
    Thanks a lot ! I've never heard that before. A classmate told me she put "c'est du jus de chaussettes", is that all right (I've never heard that either) ?

    And oh, I was wondering, why do people sometimes write alot instead of a lot, is it the same thing ?

    Thank you :)
     

    doinel

    Senior Member
    France French
    On dit en effet d'un mauvais café que c'est du jus de chaussettes mais ça n'irait pas dans la phrase que tu proposes. C'est de la bureaucratie ... et le café est imbuvable.
    Je ne comprends pas bien revision ...
     

    USMeg

    Senior Member
    English/USA
    I don't know why people write "alot" instead of "a lot" -- maybe they imagine that it is a parallel construction to "around" and "about". But it's WRONG. They do intend it to mean "a lot" -- which can be used to indicate either a large quantity ("a lot of money") or frequently ("I go there a lot.").
     

    Melismelos

    Member
    French-Cantonese
    Thank you for both of your answers.

    @Doinel: I'll told my friend not to write c'est du jus de chausette !

    @USMeg: Ok thanks, I'll use a lot then. I thought alot was a cool manner to write a lot haha but it's just wrong !
    As for revision, I don't really know, I looked up in the dictionnary but I didn't come up with something satisfactory.
     

    Melismelos

    Member
    French-Cantonese
    Sorry, it refers to science. [Science] is a painstaking data collection followed by repetitous calculation. It is revision, confusion, frustration bureaucray and bad coffee.

    Je pense qu'il ne faut pas mettre répétition parce que c'est justement trop répétitif par rapport à la phrase qui précède. Peut-être que "c'est un incessant recommencement" irait ?

    Merci.
     

    doinel

    Senior Member
    France French
    Un éternel/ incessant recommencement de ... réécriture, de confusion et de café imbuvable.
    L'ennui c'est qu'il faut caser Bureaucracy...
    sinon on peut mettre des adjectifs négatifs devant chaque terme;
    Des révisions incessantes, une confusion permanente, une bureaucratie écrasante et un café imbuvable....
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top