bad, evil

Jana337

Senior Member
čeština
Cześć, :)

I think I have discovered my first false friend. Listening to the recordings in the book, I heard "zła książka". It sounds funny to my Czech ears because "zlý" can mean "bad" like "evil", "wicked" but not "poorly written" (that would be "špatný").

Do you distinguish between these two shades of "bad", and how?

Dziękuję,

Jana
 
  • Monica610

    Senior Member
    Polish
    That's right, the word "zły" can concern "bad", "evil" and "poorly written" as well ;). "Zła" can be "książka", "piosenka" and so on. Sometimes it means also "angry", so when I say that "mój tata jest zły" then I don't mean that he is evil ;)
     

    Marga H

    Senior Member
    Poland,Polish
    zła odpowiedż - wrong answer
    złe czasy - hard times
    It can be more idiomatic combinations.
    Pozdrowienia.
     

    Anatoli

    Senior Member
    Native: русский (Russian), home country: English
    In Russian too - злой (zloy) - evil, bad-tempered, angry but плохой (plokhoy) - bad.

    In Polish it's more neutral in meaning

    źle - badly
    zły - bad
     

    Thomas1

    Senior Member
    polszczyzna warszawska
    Cześć, :)

    I think I have discovered my first false friend. Listening to the recordings in the book, I heard "zła książka". It sounds funny to my Czech ears because "zlý" can mean "bad" like "evil", "wicked" but not "poorly written" (that would be "špatný").

    Do you distinguish between these two shades of "bad", and how?

    Dziękuję,

    Jana
    If you want to use zły in these two meanings you're on a good way. If you want to use a word for each of this meaning which is unequivocal you would need to find some synonyms, how about for the 1st meaning: nikczemny, podły, złośliwy; and for the 2nd one kiepski.
     

    werrr

    Senior Member
    Cześć, :)

    I think I have discovered my first false friend. Listening to the recordings in the book, I heard "zła książka". It sounds funny to my Czech ears because "zlý" can mean "bad" like "evil", "wicked" but not "poorly written" (that would be "špatný").

    Do you distinguish between these two shades of "bad", and how?

    Dziękuję,

    Jana
    I wonder it sounds so unusual to your Czech ears accustomed to Slovak. Slovaks use this word in the same way.

    There's similar shift in meaning in the adjective "lichy". That also means "bad" in Polish.
     

    Jana337

    Senior Member
    čeština
    I wonder it sounds so unusual to your Czech ears accustomed to Slovak. Slovaks use this word in the same way.
    Yes, that's true, I didn't realize it. :)
    It might turn out to be a good strategy to confront Polish with what I know about Slovak. I find the two languages similar in many ways.

    Ano, to je pravda - neuvědomila jsem si to. :)
    Možná bude dobré srovnávat polštinu s tím, co vím o slovenštině. Ty dva jazyky mi připadají v mnoha ohledech podobné.


    Jana
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top