badass insurance policy

< Previous | Next >

livy83

Senior Member
Bonjour à tous,
Je sais qu'il existe d'autres threads sur ce mot mais après les avoir consultés, ça ne résoud pas vraiment mon problème.
J'ai du mal à traduire le mot badass dans la phrase suivante :

He didn't pray God too much, and when he did it was more like a badass insurance policy.

Je pense qu'ici le sens est quelque chose comme "une assurance-vie qui déchire". Etes-vous d'accord avec cette interprétation ?

Mais le problème est qu'on se situe en 1945, je ne peux donc pas utiliser de l'argot très contemporain. Est-ce que quelqu'un aurait une suggestion ?
 
  • doinel

    Senior Member
    France French
    Bonsoir,
    J'ai cherché et je n'arrive pas à savoir si badass a un sens négatif ou positif.
    Avec le temps ça a pu changer.
    qui déchire est sûrement une bonne solution mais en 1945 cela fait bizarre
    j'ai eu le même problème avec une expression des années 30 pour laquelle seule une phrase trop datée de maintenant fonctionnait et j'ignorais tout de ce forum.
    Il faudrait une confirmation du sens d'un anglophone. Pouvez vous nous donner votre source?
    Bonne continuation.
     

    gillyfr

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Moi, mon impression est qu'en fait il s'agit d'une assurance contre la possibilité qu'il merde, qu'il foute tout en l'air, qu'il se comporte, peut-être en 'badass'. Mais je ne suis pas américaine alors je ne peux être sûre. Mais c'est qui a le plus de sens.
     

    doinel

    Senior Member
    France French
    Moi, mon impression est qu'en fait il s'agit d'une assurance contre la possibilité qu'il merde, qu'il foute tout en l'air, qu'il se comporte, peut-être en 'badass'. Mais je ne suis pas américaine alors je ne peux être sûre. Mais c'est qui a le plus de sens.
    Votre idée me plaît beaucoup!
     

    Kelly B

    Senior Member
    USA English
    Peux-tu afficher les phrases avant et après celle-ci ? (les citations sont limitées à quatre phrases.)

    I agree that it isn't life insurance, more like accident insurance, and that the connotation is positive. I'm sorely tempted to call it une assurance d'enfer, but that might be utterly inappropriate.
     

    mgarizona

    Senior Member
    US - American English
    "A badass insurance policy" would be an extremely excellent, unbeatable one. It has no other significance.

    une assurance-vie sans pareil would be the basic idea.

    (As for spmething appropriately 1945-ish, I think I should point out that the OED has no citations for the word 'badass' earlier than 1955, so the original text seems to represent an anachronism.)

    EDIT: Good point, KellyB: une assurance personnelle sans pareil ??? multirisque ???
     

    L'Inconnu

    Senior Member
    US
    English
    Bonjour à tous,
    Je sais qu'il existe d'autres threads sur ce mot mais après les avoir consultés, ça ne résoud pas vraiment mon problème.
    J'ai du mal à traduire le mot badass dans la phrase suivante :

    He didn't pray God too much, and when he did it was more like a badass insurance policy.

    Je pense qu'ici le sens est quelque chose comme "une assurance-vie qui déchire". Etes-vous d'accord avec cette interprétation ?

    Mais le problème est qu'on se situe en 1945, je ne peux donc pas utiliser de l'argot très contemporain. Est-ce que quelqu'un aurait une suggestion ?
    Well, if you French people are confounded, you've got company.

    To my knowledge, a 'badass' is a tough character (coriace, robuste, endurci, ou tout simplement dur). He drinks hard liquor and gets into fights in the bars, etc. "That is one 'badass' mother fucker!" The tone is somewhat flattering; note that such characters are often heroes in American films.

    When applied to things, ‘badass’ doesn’t usually mean ‘crappy’ (une merde), but rather suggests that something is impressive (putain, c’est géniale). It may apply to a sports car, for example. The suggestion is that you like to drive fast, thus breaking the law. So calling the car 'badass' fits with the idea of the owner being a "badass.' But, a 'badass' insurance policy??? Perhaps it’s an insurance policy suitable for a ‘badass’. Not everyone can get good life insurance policies these days, especially if they are known gangsters.

    So, thats my best guess. Maybe you should 'google' the term and see what you come up with.
     

    doinel

    Senior Member
    France French
    S'agissant de pray God je trouve qu'une assurance d'enfer, d'après Kelly B est bien trouvé il faut voir si ce n'est pas trop daté.
    Néanmoins bravo!
     

    L'Inconnu

    Senior Member
    US
    English
    S'agissant de pray God je trouve qu'une assurance d'enfer, d'après Kelly B est bien trouvé il faut voir si ce n'est pas trop daté.
    Néanmoins bravo!
    'Insurance from Hell' seems to suggest that he has made a pact or sold his soul to the Devil. I think that contradicts the idea that he is praying to God.
     

    doinel

    Senior Member
    France French
    Je défends la proposition de Kelly B d'enfer ne signifie pas nécessairement from hell mais simplement génial(e) et le contraste entre badass et pray God me semble ainsi bien rendu. Encore faut il que le contexte nous soit donné. Merci L'inconnu.
     

    mgarizona

    Senior Member
    US - American English
    Kelly is referencing a figurative usage of d'enfer, which is defined:

    Qui est excessif par quelque côté ou qui ne semble pas naturel

    It dates back to Flaubert but I wouldn't consider it trop daté to serve here ... but what do I know?
     

    livy83

    Senior Member
    Hey everyone,
    Thanks so much for your comments and suggestions. It's good to be aware of all the connotations of an expression like that, especially when it's not very clear even for English-speaking people !
    Thanks mgarizona for the reference to OED; interesting to know the author might have made an anachronism!
    I like "d'enfer".
    You've all been very helpful, thanks again!
     

    L'Inconnu

    Senior Member
    US
    English
    Hey everyone,
    Thanks so much for your comments and suggestions. It's good to be aware of all the connotations of an expression like that, especially when it's not very clear even for English-speaking people !
    Thanks mgarizona for the reference to OED; interesting to know the author might have made an anachronism!
    I like "d'enfer".
    You've all been very helpful, thanks again!
    So I checked out the Wiktionaire, which up to now is the best online French dictionary I could find. I found the following expression:

    “Jouer un jeu d’enfer!

    My translation is “To play one hell of a game!” If I understand the sentence correctly, it’s not the game itself that is extraordinary but, rather, it’s the talent or the exploit of the player which counts. In either case, now I can understand why you want to substitute «d’enfer» for «badass» in the original phrase, especially since you would create a certain ironic contradiction between the words ‘Dieu’ and ‘enfer’.

    C’est marrant, mais il semble que ça marche mieux en français qu’en anglais! C’est à dire, les mots ‘God’ et ‘Badass’ ne sont pas si nettement en opposition. Donc, votre traduction pourrait même être meilleure que la version originale! Et c’est juste là, à mon avis, où le problème se trouve. Je ne comprends pas encore le sens de la proposition, bien qu’elle soit écrite en anglais! D’après ce que vous m’expliquez, je m’attendrais à la proposition suivante:

    “He didn’t pray to God a whole lot, but when he did it was like having one hell of a life insurance policy!”

    “Il ne priait pas Dieu beaucoup, mais quand il l’a fait c’était comme s'il avait une assurance-vie d’enfer!"


    Est-ce que je le comprends bien?
     
    Last edited:

    Kelly B

    Senior Member
    USA English
    Yes, l'Inconnu, that's pretty much what I had in mind. That said, I absolutely agree that it is unclear whether it is the insurance policy that is badass, or the fellow who seldom prays. That's why I'm hoping for more context. :)
     

    livy83

    Senior Member
    Ok, here's more context: the character is an American soldier during WW2. He's witnessing the battle fields, the ruins and the victims:

    He wasn't quite sure what had seen him through so far with barely a scratch; he didn't pray God too much, and when he did it was more like a badass insurance policy. Maybe it was Morrison. Maybe Morrison was his guardian angel!

    I understood that when he did pray, it was kind of like "le pari de Pascal", in the hope of getting "a adass insurance policy"...
     

    SolangeC

    Senior Member
    USA - English
    You can use "badass" as an adjective or as a noun.

    Abadass is a real tough character, inflexible, mean, pushes their weight around, etc. You don't mess around with a badass.

    If something is badass, it is more in the line of "one helluva XXX", extremely, impressively, unbelieveable.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top