badly beat the other team

Discussion in 'English Only' started by bosun, Dec 30, 2007.

  1. bosun Banned

    korean
    What does it mean by " badly beat the other team"?

    Tait and his wife badly beat the other team .
     
  2. SwissPete

    SwissPete Senior Member

    94044 USA
    Français (CH), AE (California)
    It means that they beat the other team by a wide margin. If you could supply more context (like at what (sport?) they beat the other team badly, someone will be able to give you an example.
     
  3. cropje_jnr

    cropje_jnr Senior Member

    Canberra, Australia
    English - Australia
    A more usual wording is "beat XX heavily". But yes, it means they won by a large margin or very comprehensively (or both), depending on what they were actually doing.
     

Share This Page

Loading...