Bag and <bare> [=bore]

< Previous | Next >

James Brandon

Senior Member
English + French - UK
In BREWER'S (Dictionary of Phrase and Fable, 1992, p.42), the following expression is quoted from the Bible (John, xii, 6): Judas Iscariot, a bag, because he "had the bag and bare what was put therein".

Why 'bare'?

Insight welcome. Thanks.
 
  • James Brandon

    Senior Member
    English + French - UK
    OK, that is what it is, then, it is the verb 'to bear': I did not realise this was what was meant. I looked up 'bare' as a noun, not a verb. I believe you are right and that is what it is -- quite simple, really! :)

    I have just noticed that entries relating to this passage of the Bible will tend to feature a comma after 'bag', and then it becomes easier to read and understand:

    https://www.google.co.uk/?gws_rd=ssl#q=bag+and+bare+-+bible+
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top