bagging the world’s highest mountain for bragging rights

Shooting Stars

Senior Member
Chinese
Professional climbers often insist that their drive differs from that of the majority of clients who pay to climb Everest, a group that is frequently accused of the lowliest of motivations: bagging the world’s highest mountain for bragging rights. (http://www.bbc.com/future/story/20151008-the-graveyard-in-the-clouds-everests-200-dead-bodies)

Does the part in bold mean they will have something to brag about by scaling the highest mountain? Or in other words, their motivation of scaling the highest mountain is bragging.

Thank you.
 
Last edited:
  • Barque

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    Does the part in bold mean they will have something to brag about by scaling the highest mountain?
    Yes. Bagging is slang for getting/obtaining and in this context it's used to mean "conquering" the mountain (by climbing it), just so they can boast about it. It's probably been used for the alliteration with bragging.
     

    Keith Bradford

    Senior Member
    English (Midlands UK)
    To bag is to catch game and put it in your hunting bag. It is also (originally schoolboy) slang for to lay claim to. E.g: "Bags I* the seat by the window!"... The tourists came down early and bagged all the best deckchairs.

    *Note the inversion in this idiom.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top