Bajo/Abajo/Debajo

cwirth_13

Banned
English
I am confused as to how to distinguish between these three words: bajo, abajo, and debajo. I am under the assumption that although they are close in meaning, they are not interchangeable. Are there any general "rules" or "guidelines" that would help me know when to use one word or the other?
 
  • botanico

    Member
    Español
    bajo -----> something/someone . Está bajo la cama, (you need to finish the phrase)
    abajo. (Stop, "abajo" is a low place) Está abajo.
    debajo --- DE ---> something/someone. Está debajo DE la cama


    You can also say "ponte abajo", "ponte debajo" or ponte "debajo de something/someone" but avoid "ponte bajo" (means something like "try to be short")

    Avoid also "ponte abajo DE"
     
    Last edited:

    cwirth_13

    Banned
    English
    Thank you! That is exactly what I was looking for. I take it you cannot use "debajo" without "de" following it. Is that correct?
     

    Juan Nadie

    Senior Member
    Castellano s. XX - Spain
    Maybe:
    Bajo - influence. It is under drug effects.
    Abajo - direction. To demolish the building - to take it down.
    Debajo - position. It is below the picture.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top