bajo, abajo, debajo

  • belén

    Senior Member
    Spanish, Spain, Catalan, Mallorca
    Hello

    What I would do first is our dictionary, because these words have so many different meanings. Check bajo, debajo and abajo here.

    Then you can get an idea of when each word is used and of course, you can ask here for more information.

    Saludos :)
    Belén
     

    El Piter

    Senior Member
    Spain/Spanish
    bajo: es una preposición. (under)
    -El libro está bajo la silla. (The book is under the chair)
    abajo: adverbio (down)
    -Tiraron la casa abajo (they demolished the house)
    debajo: adverbio (down) (denota inferioridad)
    -El consumo de tomate está por debajo de lo normal
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top