Balázs

Rainbowlight

Senior Member
Spanish
Hello,

I am truly sorry for not speaking Hungarian.

I have a quite simple question concerning the pronunciation of Hungarian surname Balázs.

Would anyone be so kind as to tell me what its proper/approximate pronunciation is in either in English or Spanish?

Also, does the word have a meaning in Hungarian?

Thank you so very much for your attention,

Rainbow
 
  • AndrasBP

    Senior Member
    Hungarian
    Hello,

    I am truly sorry for not speaking Hungarian.
    You shouldn't be sorry. It's perfectly normal not to be able to speak Hungarian. :)

    Using IPA symbols, the pronunciation of 'Balázs' is /ˈbɒlaːʒ/.

    Don't let the accent mark confuse you: it doesn't indicate word stress as in Spanish. The stress is on the first syllable.

    'a' is a short vowel that sounds like the 'o' in the British pronunciation of 'Bob', 'top', 'lot', 'rock', etc.
    'á' is a long vowel which is like Spanish 'a' but longer
    'zs' is a digraph for a sound like French or Portuguese 'j' or in the English word 'treasure'

    The name 'Balázs' doesn't have a meaning in Hungarian. It comes from the Greek-Latin name Blasius (Blaise in French and English).
     

    Rainbowlight

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    Thank you so very much for your help. : )

    I have just one more question, though. Surely there is a Hungarian word that is somehow related to Balázs? I fail to believe that a surname can come out of the blue, as so many of them indicate professions, personality traits and so on. What do you think of it?

    Oh, and thanks again. : )
     

    AndrasBP

    Senior Member
    Hungarian
    Surely there is a Hungarian word that is somehow related to Balázs?
    I'm pretty sure there isn't. :)

    I fail to believe that a surname can come out of the blue, as so many of them indicate professions, personality traits and so on.
    No, it didn't come out of the blue, it came from the first name Balázs, which is a lot more common than the surname.
     

    Torontal

    Senior Member
    Hungarian
    Balázs is originally a personal name, as a surname it was most likely originally a patronymic, i.e. the family had an ancestor whose personal name was Balázs.
     

    Rainbowlight

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    I'm pretty sure there isn't. :)


    No, it didn't come out of the blue, it came from the first name Balázs, which is a lot more common than the surname.
    Just one more last question: Are you sure that the word carries the stress on the first syllable? That is, "Bá-lazs". It is somehow difficult to understand why there is an acute accent on the second syllable. Isn't it supposed to mark the stress when placed on a vowel? What sense does it make to place the accent on the first "a", then?

    Thank you, thank, thank you in advance for your patience and your help. : )
     

    AndrasBP

    Senior Member
    Hungarian
    Are you sure that the word carries the stress on the first syllable?
    Yes. In Hungarian, every word is stressed on the first syllable.

    It is somehow difficult to understand why there is an acute accent on the second syllable.
    As I said, the acute accent mark doesn't indicate word stress.

    Isn't it supposed to mark the stress when placed on a vowel?
    No. The accent mark indicates vowel length.

    What sense does it make to place the accent on the first "a", then?
    This is how Hungarian works.
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    Rainbowlight

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    Yes. In Hungarian, every word is stressed on the first syllable.


    As I said, the acute accent mark doesn't indicate word stress.


    No. The accent mark indicates vowel length.


    This is how Hungarian works.
    Yes. In Hungarian, every word is stressed on the first syllable.


    As I said, the acute accent mark doesn't indicate word stress.


    No. The accent mark indicates vowel length.


    This is how Hungarian works.
    Thank you! :)
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    Zsanna

    ModErrata
    Hungarian - Hungary
    Hello Raibowlight,

    The accents differentiate the vowels according to their length of pronunciation normally in Hungarian (i/í, o/ó, etc.) but in the case of a and á it is special: here the accent indicates a different vowel altogether. A is not the "short version" of á. (To some extent it is the case of e and é as well.)

    For the pronunciation: the a does not have an equivalent in English but English native speakers can get "away with" (i.e. without Hungarian native speakers noticing) pronouncing it as an /o/ (as it has already been mentioned), meanwhile á is very much like the u in sun or even the a in far (depending on whether it is pronounced short or long).

    P.S. As for your question whether there is any word to which Balázs can be related to: in fact, there is (balázsolás or balázsjárás) but the other way round as you expected (when you thought it was a surname). It is the first name Balázs that is used as a root for these words. They indicate a folk custom of schoolchildren going around telling little poems and collecting donations. This was (is?) always done on 3rd February, the name day for all the Balázs.
     
    Last edited:

    Rainbowlight

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    Hello Raibowlight,

    The accents differentiate the vowels according to their length of pronunciation normally in Hungarian (i/í, o/ó, etc.) but in the case of a and á it is special: here the accent indicates a different vowel altogether. A is not the "short version" of á. (To some extent it is the case of e and é as well.)

    The a does not have an equivalent in English but English native speakers can get "away with" (i.e. without Hungarian native speakers noticing) pronouncing it as an /o/ (as it has already been mentioned), meanwhile á is very much like the u in sun or even the a in far (depending on whether it is pronounced short or long).

    P.S. As for your question whether there is any word to which Balázs can be related to: in fact, there is (balázsolás or balázsjárás) but the other way round as you expected (when you thought it was a surname). It is the first name Balázs that is used as a root for these words. They indicate a folk custom of schoolchildren going around telling little poems and collecting donations. This was (is?) always done on 3rd February, the name day for all the Balázs.
    Thank you so very much! I'm so glad I'll be able to pronounce this word correctly from now on.
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    Zsanna

    ModErrata
    Hungarian - Hungary
    You are welcome. :)
    You can also listen to the pronunciation of the name here (by several native speakers). (Click on the triangles to listen to the different speakers.)
     
    Top