balconear (quemar)

katzuhiko minohara corona

Senior Member
Mexican Spanish (Mexico City)
¿Cómo se dice en inglés "balconear"? (Es un modismo mexicano).

"Balconear" o "quemar" a alguien significa, delatar, poner en evidencia, revelar su intimidad, decirle a los demás lo que una persona oculta, ya sea porque le da pena, sabe que es indebido o quiere mantener en secreto.

Por ejemplo: No me balconees, no me quemes.
¿Cómo sería en inglés?
Don't "¿¿¿" me?
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • katzuhiko minohara corona

    Senior Member
    Mexican Spanish (Mexico City)
    sometimes you want to keep something in secret,
    but your friend do a coment which makes evident your secret,

    for example,
    a pregnant girl doesn't want her parents to know it yet,
    and she ask her friends to keep it in secret, but after six months,
    when the same friends come again to the home, they forgot to keep the secret
    and makes an inconvenient coment
    seen that the girl is still slim,
    "oh, your pregnancy doesn't notice yet, grate!", but
    that coment makes evident to her parents that she was pregnant,
    and a big fight occurrs,
    and the girl says to her friend "no me balconees"

    other example,
    a couple which has a marriage history of 10 years,
    invites the girl friend of the wife, after the dinner,
    the husband and the wife, takes the friend to her house in the car,
    during the driving, they pass by a hotel
    and the girl friend says to the wife,
    "oh, friend, do you remember when we came here one year ago
    with that guys and had fun",
    and that coments make evident that the wife cheated on the husband,
    and start a big fight among the husband and the wife,
    the wife says to her girlfriend "no me balconees",

    balconear, hechar de cabeza, quemar,
    is something like don't reveal my secrets because I will be burned in hell,
    and I don't have anyplace to hide right now,

    how do you say it in English,
    "Don't ??? me"
     
    Last edited:

    katzuhiko minohara corona

    Senior Member
    Mexican Spanish (Mexico City)
    thank you for the slang, this was new for me, I investigated the meaning

    rat out
    http://www.usingenglish.com/reference/phrasal-verbs/rat+out.html
    Meaning: Inform the authorities about someone
    Example: He RATTED me OUT to the police.


    I feel "rat out" means more like "denounce" denunciar, but not balconear.

    Are there more ways to say it?

    these are related words,
    balconear,
    echar de cabeza,
    quemar, quemarse,
     

    AndrésPani

    Senior Member
    English - Australia
    Options:
    Don't fuck me over! (I think this captures the whole "now I'm going to burn in hell" aspect)
    I can't believe you just betrayed me like that!
    You snitch!

    You dobber!
    But that last one is very Australian, and is probably not strong enough a phrase for the situations you gave above.
    To dob - means to tell on someone, or give away what they are hiding.

    Hope that helps
    =) Andrés
     

    katzuhiko minohara corona

    Senior Member
    Mexican Spanish (Mexico City)
    I want to thank for all the posts above:

    no me balconees, quemes, eches de cabeza
    don't rat me out
    don't sell me out
    don't expose me
    don't fuck me over
    don't backstab me
    I can't believe you just betrayed me like that!
    you snitch!
    you dobber!

    blaconear, echar de cabeza, quemar,
    to rat

    What about when you want to say the following

    no me vayan a "echar de cabeza", "quemar", "balconear",
    please don't ???,
    please don't going to ???.

    is a warning to your friends,
    like saying, please keep the secret, becuase if you tell the true, all my plan will not work acording to my wish,
    or saying, please keep quiet, because if you make a bad coment now, my relationship with this person, my reputation, my lie,
    will be destroyed in this same instant, or just because I don't want to feel embarassed
     

    spnichol

    Senior Member
    English-US
    "don't rat me out
    don't sell me out
    don't expose me
    don't fuck me over
    don't backstab me"

    These are already in the negative form, telling your friends what NOT to do.
    I'll add:

    "Don't snitch on me"
    "Don't betray me".

    Not sure what "you dobber!" means.
     

    arthaey

    New Member
    English - California, USA
    This sounds like "outing" someone.

    "Don't out me!"
    "I can't believe you just outed me to my parents!"

    It's most often used for when people "come out" about being gay, but it can be used for any secret.
     

    William Stein

    Senior Member
    American English
    This sounds like "outing" someone.

    "Don't out me!"
    "I can't believe you just outed me to my parents!"

    It's most often used for when people "come out" about being gay, but it can be used for any secret.
    En el ejemplo del embarazo díría: Don't give me away -> Don't give my secret away.
    Not "rat out", que se dice para denunciar a alguién a la policia o a otra autoridad.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top