Bald ain’t gonna make that much of a difference

amateurr

Senior Member
Russian
“hey, he’s still marrying you with that nose. Bald ain’t gonna make that much of a difference.”

I’m a bit confused by “bald” here. "Bald" is an adjective but in this case it’s used as if it is a noun. the only definition for "bald" as a noun is "A mountain summit or crest that lacks forest growth despite a warm climate conducive to such, as is found in many places in the Southern Appalachian Mountains"

Maybe it implies “being bald ain’t gonna make that much of a difference” or perhaps “bald spot”. What do you think?
 
  • suzi br

    Senior Member
    English / England
    It is elliptical, and certainly just short for being bald or going bald. It's obviously a comic text, are these gay men? Otherwise going bald in a woman is a pretty rare state of affairs!
     

    panjandrum

    Occasional Moderator
    English-Ireland (top end)
    In this case I assume that "bald" is equivalent to "baldness" - but without more context I can't tell what the sentence means.
    Whose nose?
    Whose baldness?
     

    panjandrum

    Occasional Moderator
    English-Ireland (top end)
    Righty-ho.

    This is part of a dialogue.

    A is getting married on Saturday.
    She has lost her hair because of a defect in some kind of beauty product.
    She is talking to B.
    A: I only used it once and I woke up looking like this! I'm getting married on Saturday.
    B: Hey, he’s still marrying you with that nose. Bald ain’t gonna make that much of a difference.
    ... paraphrased somewhat ...
    B: Hey, he has agreed to marry you despite the fact that you have an unattractive nose. The fact that you are now bald is surely not going to change anything.
     

    GreenWhiteBlue

    Senior Member
    USA - English
    It means "if he will marry you despite the fact you have an unnatractive nose, the additional fact that you are bald will not make that much of a difference to him."





    Addition: Oops -- Added because I had not seen Panj's; that will teach me to walk away from the keyboard with a message that is begin but not yet sent...
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top