bald death

Dr. McFly

Member
Spanish
Someone can tell me what "bald death" means in this context?


Of death the barber the barber talked to me cutting my life with sleep to trim my hair— It’s just a moment he said, we die every night— And of the newest ways to grow hair on bald death—
 
Last edited:
  • horsewishr

    Senior Member
    English (Generic Midwest Variety)
    To me, it's ALL nonsense.
    Of death the barber the barber talked to me cutting my life with sleep to trim my hair
    ??????????? This sounds like computer-generated "word salad."

    What does "Bald death" mean? Who knows? It doesn't make sense either.
     

    Dr. McFly

    Member
    Spanish
    I think the context is clear: the barber is talking with the client while he is cutting his hair. In this, he talks about "the newest ways to grow hair on bald death—" I'm asking about the meaning of "bald death". It's like: "pelada defintiva" o "calva definitiva"?
     

    horsewishr

    Senior Member
    English (Generic Midwest Variety)
    I think the context is clear: the barber is talking with the client while he is cutting his hair. In this, he talks about "the newest ways to grow hair on bald death—" I'm asking about the meaning of "bald death". It's like: "pelada defintiva" o "calva definitiva"?
    Bueno, si tú entiendes la primera parte (que puse en mi primera respusta), entiendes inglés mejor que yo. Y soy anglohablante. Te repito que no hay nada de sentido en ningunas de las palabras.
     
    Last edited:

    Dr. McFly

    Member
    Spanish
    No estamos debatiendo acerca de quién sabe o entiende mejor el inglés. Estoy preguntando por el significado de "bald death". Alguien puede ayudar con esto?
     

    SydLexia

    Senior Member
    UK English
    El contexto que falta es 'son versos de un poema'.

    Así se explica la falta de puntuación, la repetición, y lo 'difícil' que es el texto.

    En principio "bald death" podría ser algo como "la/una muerte sin matices" pero en este contexto, y con este escritor, ¿quién sabe?

    (tal como hiciste la pregunta original, estoy con horsewishr: es una serie de tonterías)

    syd
     

    Dr. McFly

    Member
    Spanish
    no creo que sea una serie de tonterías, ya que la palabra "bald" ingresa dentro del campo semántico de "barber", al igual que "death" se inscribe dentro del paradigma de "cutting my life". simplemente pensé que en inglés "bald death" era una construcción con un significado fijo. pero evidentemente, por ahora, no lo sabemos.
     

    SydLexia

    Senior Member
    UK English
    Yes...but... the poem is called "Spring and All" (another important piece of context) so 'bald death' and the 'barber' could be winter and/or fall/autumn. And who knows if the 'cutting' is fatal or superficial....

    It's a poem written by someone who likes to play with obscure imagery.

    syd
     

    Dr. McFly

    Member
    Spanish
    El corte es, me parece, metafórico (antes que fatal o superficial, lo cual implica la literalidad de un corte). Olvidemos por un segundo el poema. Centremos nuestra atención en la expresión "bald death". La he leído, también, en una página de internet: "Back fat! Artery gunk! Acupuncture science! Butterfly strokes! Bald death! Coke problems! It's your fundamentally important Health Watch, where we watch your health—assuming you're human, which we do!". Por ejemplo, en este otro contexto, qué significa?
     

    SydLexia

    Senior Member
    UK English
    It means absolutely nothing until you read the page and find:
    "Male-pattern baldness and an enlarged prostate go hand in hand." The clear conclusion: bald dudes are all gonna die soon.
    At which point you might then think, "Ah, so that's what they meant! I thought they were just illiterate. Maybe if there was a comma...? No, that wouldn't work. An equals sign, perhaps? Oh, forget it. It's really not that important in the grand scheme of things..."

    Actually I would consider 'cutting the thread of life' as both fatal and metaphorical (and the cold winds of winter give the land a 'haircut' that is superficial as well as being figurative)

    syd
     

    Dr. McFly

    Member
    Spanish
    I think you are right, but don't you think bald death means, in the Williams poem, like "male-pattern baldness". I mean, would it be wrong to translate that verse as "(y el barbero) me habló de los modos más novedosos de hacer crecer el pelo en la calva" or something like that? What do you think Syd? Tu intervención fue realmente productiva y muy útil.
     

    grahamcracker

    Senior Member
    English-TEXAS
    I believe it is talking literally about a bald scalp. He is comparing a hairless scalp to a dead one. If you are seeking to translate it, calva de muerte is what you're going to have to use. It is not an English idiom, not really.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top