Ball <bowl> over

Silver

Senior Member
Chinese,Cantonese,Sichuan dialect
Hi,

I got the term "ball over" for a long time, several days ago when I reviewed my notes, I found it out, but when I put the term on some of my dictionaries, I can't find an example sentence, according to our dictionary, the meaning of it is:


surprise greatly; knock someone's socks off;


I want to make a sentence to see whether I use the term in the right way:


"His sarcastic remark really balled me over."


If you have some better sentence or idea, I hope you can share with me here.

Thanks
 
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    Hello, Silver. The idiomatic expression is "bowl over". Literally, it means "knock down". It is most commonly used with the figurative meaning of "to astonish".

    His sarcastic remark nearly bowled me over. = His remark astonished me.

    PS You'll be able to find a definition in the WR dictionary and others now that you know to look for "bowl over".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top