Ball <bowl> over

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Silver, Nov 3, 2010.

  1. Silver

    Silver Senior Member

    Chongqing
    Chinese,Cantonese,Sichuan dialect
    Hi,

    I got the term "ball over" for a long time, several days ago when I reviewed my notes, I found it out, but when I put the term on some of my dictionaries, I can't find an example sentence, according to our dictionary, the meaning of it is:


    surprise greatly; knock someone's socks off;


    I want to make a sentence to see whether I use the term in the right way:


    "His sarcastic remark really balled me over."


    If you have some better sentence or idea, I hope you can share with me here.

    Thanks
     
  2. owlman5

    owlman5 Senior Member

    Colorado
    English-US
    Hello, Silver. The idiomatic expression is "bowl over". Literally, it means "knock down". It is most commonly used with the figurative meaning of "to astonish".

    His sarcastic remark nearly bowled me over. = His remark astonished me.

    PS You'll be able to find a definition in the WR dictionary and others now that you know to look for "bowl over".
     

Share This Page

Loading...