ball straight down to the floor

< Previous | Next >

ridgemao

Senior Member
Chinese - Mandarin
Hello:

1. Wrongly called for a foul, an angry basketball player throws the ball straight down to the floor. If the ball bounces straight up...

2. If a player is called for a delay of game, they must immediately drop the ball straight down to the floor.

I think "straight down" has different meanings in the above two sentences.
In 1#, "straight down" means vertically;
In 2#, "straight down" means quickly, it doesn't have to be vertical in 2#.

Am I correct? Thank you.

----------------------------
Context 1#:
(yahoo answer)
Wrongly called for a foul, an angry basketball player throws the ball straight down to the floor.If the ball bounces straight up and returns to the floor 2.3 s after first striking it, what was the ball's greatest height above the floor?

Context 2#:
(WHIRLY BALL NATIONAL RULES)
A. Delay of game occurs when a team is to surrender the ball and they hinder their opponent from gaining possession.
C. If a player is called for a delay of game, they must immediately drop the ball straight down to the floor, along side the cart and move immediately away, as to not impede his opponent from gaining possession.
 
  • Greyfriar

    Senior Member
    Yes, the difference is between 'throw' and 'drop'. The player who throws the ball down does it with more force than he who drops the ball. The latter would be a gentle drop straight down beside him, the former probably a fast throw away from him.
     

    Andygc

    Senior Member
    British English
    In both cases "straight down" means "vertically downwards". In your second sentence it does not mean "quickly". The sentence already has "immediately" to say when he has to drop the ball.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top