balle du camp

< Previous | Next >
  • mainflag

    Senior Member
    English
    It's employed in the context of a sport that schoolkids play. Could be an invented game perhaps...
     

    jean1938

    Senior Member
    QUÉBEC / FRANÇAIS
    mainflag said:
    It's employed in the context of a sport that schoolkids play. Could be an invented game perhaps...
    I think I remember there was a game we used to play called
    "balle au champ" meaning litterally ball to the field.

    balle du camp n'est pas français...
    unless you want to say that it is the ball of the other camp or something like that.
    In french it would be:
    C'est la balle du camp adverse.
    A camp in french in a game means the adversary side of the game.
    So : la balle est dans l'autre camp.

    Hope it might help.

     

    philippe37

    New Member
    bonjour
    Il s'agit peut-être du jeu appelé aussi «*balle au prisonnier » très en vogue chez les très jeunes.
    J'ignore la traduction anglaise ( si toutefois elle existe ! ) :(
    ( mais je la recherche )
    Au revoir
     

    Jean-Michel Carrère

    Senior Member
    French from France
    It is also called 'balles aux prisonniers' and the rules are explained here :

    http://perso.wanadoo.fr/ienrto/activites_collectives/balles_aux_prisonniers.pdf#search='balle%20au%20camp%20ballon%20prisonnier'.

    (in French, but it is a very simple game)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top