Balloon burst.

rituparnahoymoy

Senior Member
Assamese -India
Balloon burst.

There is sort of game, where winner is decided on the basis of number of balloon one burst.

Now I don't what should I say here?

Balloon burst or balloon blow up.


  1. blow up,
    • to (cause to) explode: [no object]The bridge blew up in a roar of flames and light.[~ + up + object]The bombs blew up the embassy.[~ + object + up]They blew the depot up.
    • [~ + [object] + up] to exaggerate;
      enlarge:You're blowing this whole thing up out of proportion.
    • Informal Terms[no object] to lose one's temper:blew up at her secretary but apologized after lunch.
    • to fill with air or gas;
      inflate: [~ + up + object]to blow up a balloon.[~ + object + up]to blow it up.
 
  • heypresto

    Senior Member
    English - England
    There is a sort of game, where the winner is decided on the basis of the number of balloons one burst.

    Now I don't know what I should I say here?

    Balloon burst or balloon blow up.
    ' . . . number of balloons burst.'

    We blow balloons up when we inflate them, (definition #4 above). When we stick a pin in them, or squeeze them hard, we 'burst' them.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top