ballot of nominees for the Edison Awards was judged ...

maayani

Senior Member
Hebrew
Hello,

The ballot of nominees for the Edison Awards was judged by a panel of more than 3,000 leading business executives including past award winners, academics and leaders in the fields of product development, design, engineering, science and medical.

(link: Solaredge Wins Edison Award | SolarEdge).

Can you explain me: what does it mean exactly: "The ballot of nominees for the Edison Awards was judged"? Does it simply mean "the nominees for the Edison Awards were selected by..."?

Thanks in advance.
 
  • PaulQ

    Banned
    UK
    English - England
    :confused: I can't understand the use of "ballot" here. It can mean "a list of candidates/nominees" but (that would be a rare use in this context) and (b) the word "nominees" would become redundant.

    I therefore think you are almost correct -> "The winners from among the nominees for the Edison Awards were decided by..."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top