Banco di prova

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by Anacronismo, Sep 27, 2009.

  1. Anacronismo New Member

    Italiano
    Ciao amicici del forum,
    dovrei esprimere il seguente concetto: sto dimostrando (ambito matematico) una certa qual cosa con un metodo nuovo; non sapendo se questo metodo funzionerà lo applico prima a qualcosa di già conosciuto, in modo da verificare se dà il risultato esatto. Quindi questo primo tentativo è una specie di "banco di prova", che qui mi traduce con "test bed", ma non sono sicuro vada così bene.

    Potete aiutarmi?
     
  2. elemika Senior Member

    Moscow
    Russian
    Ciao,

    will "testing ground" work in your case (it was in thread of 2006 here)?
    Examples are here

    You can also find "test bench" (the second link) :)
     
  3. rrose17

    rrose17 Senior Member

    Istanbul
    Canada, English
    I never heard of test bed. In this case I'd more likely say a test run.
    I don't think testing ground works here, since I think that applies to a more general idea than a specific case. e.g.
    The election was a testing ground for a new type of publicity. This particular ad was their first test run.
     
  4. Anacronismo New Member

    Italiano
    Thank you guys, I used 'testing ground' since the "election example" seemed to fit with my case. Thanks again
     
  5. cap10 Member

    italian
    Il mio dizionario traduce "banco di prova" con test stand: vi suona bene? E che mi dite di bench test?
     
  6. Lorena1970

    Lorena1970 Banned

    Italy, Italiano
    Dipende dal contesto.
    Anyway "testbed" is commonly used see here
     
  7. ToWhomItMayConcern Senior Member

    English (US)/Italian - bilingual
    Appunto: dipende che cosa devi provare :)
    Un engine test stand e` un banco di prova per motori.
    Benchtest lo si usa in ambito informatico.
     
  8. cap10 Member

    italian
    E per dire che una certa ricerca può rappresentare il 'banco di prova' di un nuovo modo di affrontare un fenomeno culturale? Forse testing ground è meglio perché meno tecnico? (si tratta, nel mio caso, di studi umanistici)
     
  9. Lorena1970

    Lorena1970 Banned

    Italy, Italiano
    In questo caso secondo me testbed è il termine giusto...
     
  10. tsoapm

    tsoapm Senior Member

    Emilia–Romagna, Italy
    English (England)
    I think I prefer ‘testing ground’ in this latter case.
     
  11. london calling Senior Member

    SALERNO, ITALY
    UK ENGLISH
    We have test beds (banchi di prova) in the company where I work (railway engineering), but I agree it doesn't work either in the OP's context or in cap10's context.
     
  12. Odysseus54

    Odysseus54 Mod huc mod illuc

    In the hills of Marche
    Italian - Marche
    How about "litmus test" ? (for #8)
     
  13. london calling Senior Member

    SALERNO, ITALY
    UK ENGLISH
    I like that, Ody.:) And it could be 'the acid test' too, if we had more context. I quote:

    the true test of the value of something
     

Share This Page

Loading...