Bank's buffers

la sourie

Member
FRENCH
Goodevening everybody. I tried to find the meaning of "bank's buffers", without success.:confused: "Banks’ buffers of deposits should also shrink, relative to loans, as the savings rate falls and as people move cash into higher-return shares and bonds (earning banks fees in the process).
Thanks
 
  • TimLA

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    Good morning,

    "Buffer" here is a general term meaning the total amount of money on deposit with the bank that the bank can use as a "buffer" - that is, an account that it can withdraw from in case of particular needs.

    I wonder if "cuscinetto" might work...let's see what the experts say.
     

    Tellure

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Good morning,

    "Buffer" here is a general term meaning the total amount of money on deposit with the bank that the bank can use as a "buffer" - that is, an account that it can withdraw from in case of particular needs.

    I wonder if "cuscinetto" might work...let's see what the experts say.

    Buongiorno,

    Non sono un'esperta, però ho trovato questo:

    As a result, during economic upswings banks would build up provisions that could act as a buffer during a downturn.

    Il risultato sarebbe che nelle fasi di espansione economica le banche accumulerebbero accantonamenti che potrebbero fungere da riserva cuscinetto in caso di recessione.
    EUR-Lex

    Saluti,
    R.
     
    Top