banks / the banks

Peterpant

Senior Member
Spanish Spain
Hi, would you remove the article "the" in this sentence? "A lot of this money comes from (the) banks). Thanks
 
  • Florentia52

    Modwoman in the attic
    English - United States
    We need a little more context in order to be able to answer your question, peterpant. Either could be correct, depending on what you are trying to say.
     

    Peterpant

    Senior Member
    Spanish Spain
    The sentence is "Professional footballers can earn a lot of money if they generate it because a lot of this money comes from (the) banks" I hope it helps!
     

    Rain_UK

    Senior Member
    Italian
    I would not add the article, since it is a general meaning.
    When you are referring to something in general, you drop the article, as follows

    Cats eat mice
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top