barbaric / barbarous ?

< Previous | Next >

chambers

Senior Member
français - French
Hi !

I would like to know if there's a real difference in meaning between these two adjectives : barbaric and barbarous.

Indeed, in French we have only one adjective to say "barbare".

On TV, I heard someone saying a treatment was barbaric. Can't we say a treatment is barbarous ?

Thanks
 
  • jd27

    Member
    English-U.K.
    No;

    The treatment was barbaric or They were given barbarous treatment.

    I believe that "barbarous" has to modify a noun. However, I think the word barbarous is not used often by native English speakers today. I know I never use it. Barbaric and barbarous are very similar, but barbarous sounds a little more old-fashioned, for me. Maybe British people use it more?
     

    chambers

    Senior Member
    français - French
    What if someone has bad manners ? You would say s/he has "barbaric" or "barbarous" manners ?
     

    jd27

    Member
    English-U.K.
    You can say, "He has barbarous manners."

    I would tend to say, "He's barbaric."

    I would also say, "His manners are barbaric."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top