French to English barboteuse

Dictionary entry: barboteuse

DearPrudence

Dépêche Mod (AL mod)
Dictionary Editor
IdF
French (lower Normandy)
barboteuse nf(vêtement de petit enfant)romper suit n
Je l'aimais beaucoup lorsqu'elle était habillée avec sa barboteuse bleu clair.
Also "rompers"?
 
  • DearPrudence

    Dépêche Mod (AL mod)
    Dictionary Editor
    IdF
    French (lower Normandy)

    DrD

    Senior Member
    Dictionary Editor
    England English
    Hi,

    Yes to rompers. @MaineAttractive, sorry, but I have never heard romper singular and can't find a dictionary entry that agrees with you. To me it's like trousers/pants/dungarees and I'd always use it in the plural, so for now I'm only going to add the plural. If you can find anything to back up usage in the singular, I'll be happy to reconsider.
     

    Kelly B

    Senior Member
    USA English
    I confirm use in the singular in US E, both in reference to the infant one but also some one-piece outfits for women. Try a shopping search of US retailers.

    Or
    Definition of ROMPER
    ...which does indicate that it's often used in the plural. But not where I live!
     
    Top