barefoot

murielize

New Member
Korean - Korea
Hello,

I'd like to know the EXACT meaning of the word "barefoot" in the sentence below.

[Acceptance of passengers]

American may refuse to transport you, or may remove you from your flight at any point, for one or several reasons, including but not limited to:
12. Are clothed in a manner that would cause discomfort or offense to other passengers or are barefoot.

(FYI, above is the conditions of carriage for American Airlines.)


Which of the following corresponds to being "barefoot"?

1. without shoes
2. without socks

I'd go for "2. without socks" which sounds more correct to me, like the skin of your sole must touch the ground?

So, if 2 is right, then wearing thongs or flipflops doesn't count as being barefoot--am I correct?

Please let me know how natives think!
 
  • murielize

    New Member
    Korean - Korea
    It means "without shoes and socks"; the bare sole of your foot touches the ground. People in flip-flops may be shabbily dressed (at least in my opinion), but they are not "barefoot."
    Thank you so much! Now I can show this thread to the person I know who thinks barefoot means without shoes so it's OKAY to take off the shoes AND the socks in airplanes... I think that is just really gross and inappropriate. :(

    Thank you, GreenWhiteBlue!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top