barely ac­knowledges them

minhduc

Senior Member
vietnamese
Hi all, please explain to me what does the meaning of the bold phrase

"They go up the stairs, turn right, and walk to the end of the cor­
ridor. The security guard there knows them already and barely acknowledges them. They walk past glass cases full of jewelry studded
with diamonds, rubies, and emeralds, and emerge into the sunlight on
the frst­foor terrace"

thanks
 
  • buzhidao

    Member
    Amercan English
    Barely means "almost none at all", and "acknowledge" here means "pay attention to."

    Since the guard knows these people, maybe because he sees them every day, he doesn't think they are doing anything wrong so he pays almost no attention to them, he doesn't watch what they are doing or speak to them.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top