barely broke even

LightSylvanas

New Member
Hongkong dialect
Ben: So I bought a few things from some friends...I barely broke even.
Jason: Ben!
Ben: Ok, ok, so I made a two hundred percent profit, but is that such a crime?

Hi,forum.Does "I barely broken even" mean he didn't break the thing or he made profit from them?
 
  • vicky1027

    Senior Member
    usa english
    "barely broke even" means he hardly made any profit (money) considering his costs.

    In this context, he's teasing his friend, because he acutally made 200% profit.
     

    bibliolept

    Senior Member
    AE, Español
    Technically, I think, barely "broke even" doesn't even imply that he made any profits at all. It just means that he struggled to make back his money, to recuperate his original investment.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top