barely edible [= 'not very tasteful (tasty?)']

dreamlike

Senior Member
Polish
Hi everyone,

this is just to err on the side of caution. The main meaning of the word 'edible' seems to be 'fit to be eaten' -- in the sense that some food is not poisonous.
I think the meaning extends futher than that and I could well use it to describe the food that I didn't find to be very tasteful.

'We liked our stay at the hotel - with one glaring exception, the food was barely edible.'

Would I do better to use some other word?
 
Last edited:
  • JulianStuart

    Senior Member
    English (UK then US)
    I'd go as far as saying "English" played a trick on you - tasteful should really mean full of taste (whether cultural or gastronomic) but the bifurcation allowed by "tasty" is pretty well entrenched now.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top