bargaining chip

northerncity

Member
chinese-mainland
Hi ,dear friends,
What's the meaning of the term"bargaining chip" in the following sentence?
"Making it into a bargaining chip is a good idea.Several things could be done such as altering the start time."
Thanks in advance~!:)
 
  • cyberpedant

    Senior Member
    English USA, Northeast, NYC
    From our dictionary:

    bargaining chip

    leverage in the form of an inducement or a concession useful in successful negotiations

    A bit dense, perhaps. If you still don't get it, ask again.
    Always check the dictionary first. It will save you time.
     

    northerncity

    Member
    chinese-mainland
    From our dictionary:

    bargaining chip

    leverage in the form of an inducement or a concession useful in successful negotiations

    A bit dense, perhaps. If you still don't get it, ask again.
    Always check the dictionary first. It will save you time.
    Thank you for your advice,Cyberpedant. I am a little dim of the explanation.Does "bargaining chip" means something or some methods to help making a bargain on a dealing? could you give me a new sentence as a example,a typical sentence can express the exact meaning of the word~!
    Thank you for your kindly help~!
     

    cyberpedant

    Senior Member
    English USA, Northeast, NYC
    Here's a definition from another dictionary:
    bargaining chip In negotiations with other people, a bargaining chip is something that you are prepared to give up in order to obtain what you want.
    Rubio suggests that oil be used as a bargaining chip in any trade talks.


     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top