barge in/into

< Previous | Next >

angelene001

Senior Member
Polish
Is it the same as with "break in/into"?

He broke into the building.
Someone tried to break in.

He barged into the room without knocking first.
He barged in without knocking first.
 
  • angelene001

    Senior Member
    Polish
    I'm sorry, I should have written it more precisely.

    Is the grammar the same, not the meaning.

    Break in=break into, but "break into" needs an object
    barge in=barge into, but "barge into" needs an object.
     

    se16teddy

    Senior Member
    English - England
    He barged in is fine in the sense that he entered the room or the conversation in an uncouth way.

    I wouldn't use this form with an implied human object: He barged into me means roughly he knocked me out of the way, but you can't really say he barged in in this sense.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top