barking <for someone to / so that someone> let him in

< Previous | Next >

fatfat116

Senior Member
Chinese
Would anyone tell me why I can't use so that in the sentence below:confused::confused:

He was barking _____ let him in.
a. for someone to b. so that someone
 
  • Barque

    Banned
    Tamil
    If you used "so that", you would need "would" after it. He was barking so that someone would let him in.

    "For someone to" on the other hand fits by itself.
     
    Last edited:

    Forero

    Senior Member
    Do you mean so that is only used in past tense:confused::confused:
    Not at all. But present tense indicative mood of let with subject someone would be lets. (Besides, was is past tense, so present tense is not expected and a change of tense would prompt a comma before so and most likely omission of that.)

    This let might conceivably be present tense subjunctive mood, but that would be even more unusual in 21st century English since we would normally use an infinitive for this meaning, as in "a". Adding a would, could, or might would be less problematic.

    The conjunction that prevents let here from being an imperative form.
     

    fatfat116

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    Not at all. But present tense indicative mood of let with subject someone would be lets. (Besides, was is past tense, so present tense is not expected and a change of tense would prompt a comma before so and most likely omission of that.)

    This let might conceivably be present tense subjunctive mood, but that would be even more unusual in 21st century English since we would normally use an infinitive for this meaning, as in "a". Adding a would, could, or might would be less problematic.

    The conjunction that prevents let here from being an imperative form.
    Your answer are very detailed. Thank you:):)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top