Barnum's stock

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Vanda, Nov 20, 2008.

  1. Vanda

    Vanda Moderesa de Beagá

    Belo Horizonte, BRASIL
    Português/ Brasil
    Good afternoon all,

    What kind of stock is this sentence talking about?
    P.T. Barnum was an expert at destroying his competitor’s reputation. He published letters in newspapers, warning the public against buying his opponent’s stock. He was a master at poking mockery at the tactics of his rivals.



    I know this character, Barnum, but have no idea of which stock is implied here:

    livestock? merchandise? Well there are so many alternatives...
    There is also these illustrations, but I still can't figure it out which stock it does speak about.
     
  2. I'm guessing it means shares in his opponents' companies.
     
  3. As Rover says, it could mean shares in a company owned or run by the opponent. It could also be a synonym for the opponent's plausibility, so that it would mean "warning the public not to be fooled by his opponent's plausibility"
     
  4. Vanda

    Vanda Moderesa de Beagá

    Belo Horizonte, BRASIL
    Português/ Brasil
    So, I am not that stupid ;) and the sentence does imply many meanings! Right? Thank you very much.
     
  5. GreenWhiteBlue

    GreenWhiteBlue Senior Member

    The City of New York
    USA - English
    The one that is most clearly meant, though, is "ownership shares in the opponent's company".
     

Share This Page

Loading...