Bars run by robots

Luis.Olias

Senior Member
Spanish, Spain
Hello,

I was writing something in English: "... in the future there will be bars run by robots."

I was wondering if I could say: "...robot-run bars..."

I mean, when you say: "a time-saving machine" or "a well-behaved person" , "government-managed capitalism"

Could I make my sentence with a compound adjective?

Many thanks in advance.
 
  • ain'ttranslationfun?

    Senior Member
    US English
    I'm not sure if you mean that the bars are"staffed by robots*" or "managed by robots".
    *Are you thinking of the movie Passengers, by any chance?
     

    Luis.Olias

    Senior Member
    Spanish, Spain
    Well, I meant to say that the waiters are all robots.

    No, I didn't even know that movie, but thanks for your kind reply!
     

    ain'ttranslationfun?

    Senior Member
    US English
    Usually, bars have "bartenders*" (or nowadays "baristas" or, in more fanciful language, "mixologists" - there are 'schools' that offer 'degrees' in 'mixology' :rolleyes:!) and restaurants have "waitstaff".
    *Informal (AE, a least) perhaps now outdated, also "barkeeps", short for"barkeepers".
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top