base on/ depend on

mimi2

Senior Member
vietnam vietnamese
Hi,
Which is correct? "base on" or "depend on" in this context?
"The importance of a language doesn't necessarily base on/depend on the number of people who speak it."
I think both are correct.
Am I right?
Thanks.
 
  • panjandrum

    Lapsed Moderator
    English-Ireland (top end)
    ... does not necessarily depend on ... :tick:
    ... is not necessarily dependent on ... :tick:
    ... does not necessarily base on ... :cross:
    ... is not necessarily based on ... :tick:
     

    mimi2

    Senior Member
    vietnam vietnamese
    Thank you, panjandrum, very much.
    I don't understand why it is not correct when "base" is used as a verb?
    Thanks.
     

    elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English, Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    "Base" is active.

    The importance of the language does not base anything on anything.

    It itself is based on a variety of factors.
    Those factors are the base.

    What do you base your argument on?
    What is your argument based on?

    Hope that helps.
     

    emma42

    Senior Member
    British English
    It is because the phrasal verb in this sentence is "to be based on", not "to base on", so we need a part of the verb "to be".

    I don't know whether this will be of any help, or if I am stating the obvious!
     

    mimi2

    Senior Member
    vietnam vietnamese
    Thank you very much.
    I understand.
    "Base" is active as Elroy said. It needs an object "base something on something."
    Thank you.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top