based on what you believe is right

kiko37

New Member
Korean
The full sentence is
‘Moral courage or duty is based on what you believe is right or acceptable, rather than on what the law says should be done.’

Is ‘what you believe’ a subject?
Somebody says that ‘you belive’ is inserted... I don’t understand..

Could anyone explain that sentence?
 
  • entangledbank

    Senior Member
    English - South-East England
    'What you believe is right or acceptable' is an independent relative clause: it is a clause but it also functions as a noun phrase inside the larger sentence. As a whole, it is the object of 'on'. Think of 'what' as 'the thing which'.

    You believe X is right or acceptable.
    X is what you believe is right or acceptable.
    What you believe is right or acceptable is X.
    Moral courage or duty is based on X.
    Moral courage or duty is based on what you believe is right or acceptable.

    Note that the relative clause is formed by extracting from an inner clause:

    You believe (that) [X is right or acceptable]. - X is the subject of the [inner clause]
    X is the thing which you believe __ is right or acceptable.
    X is what you believe __ is right or acceptable.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top