basic bitch

laforet

New Member
English - United States
Alright y'all. "Basic Bitch." It's been floating around these past few years, can easily fade, but is here for the time being and can be used in different contexts. It's pejorative for sure, and I've seen it, or rather "basic" for all genders. I have had a hard time translating it for my French colleagues. Would "banal" do it? When it comes to basic bitches does "pétasse" cover it? Or a "bœuf"? The common current insult: "You're so basic." This I haven't been able to imagine an equivalent...what do you think? Keep up the great work!
 
  • Glasguensis

    Signal Modulation
    English - Scotland
    I'm not aware of a French word or expression which means the same thing. I suppose banal does kind of come close.
     

    Dr Ralph

    Senior Member
    USA
    Français
    Mmm... "bitch" is already hard to translate as the French will use different words from "pouffiasse" to "salope" through "connasse"... Then add "basic" and its even harder. What about "la vraie pouffe/salope/pétasse/connasse"? Or simply "la connasse de base"? Which kind of "bitch", the mean one, the stoopid one, the perfidious one, the promiscuous one?
     

    laforet

    New Member
    English - United States
    Many thanks. It's the "basic" part that's so tricky... The popular and damning "You basic." In this case, as Dr Ralph suggests, would "[perjorative noun of choice] de base" comme close to capturing such dismissive judgment of someone who is perceived as having zero originality, the most unconscious of typical mainstream sensibilities, despite even perhaps the occasional possibility of them thinking to be original, alternative or classy. "T'es un con de base." Yes or no? Maybe not even a perjorative noun (in English I've seen "basic bro"): "Il est un type de base." It's not about being perfidious nor promiscuous. Simply ignorant of how banal one is. You can be a nice basic bitch / bro!
     

    Glasguensis

    Signal Modulation
    English - Scotland
    It's really that the concept doesn't exist in French. So you can come up with translations, but a French-speaker is not going to understand it the way you understand "basic". In fact even in other varieties of English the concept doesn't exist.
     

    Kelly B

    Senior Member
    USA English
    Would vulgaire have a similar feel, even if it's not idiomatic in the same way?
     

    Glasguensis

    Signal Modulation
    English - Scotland
    I think basic in this context means "ordinaire" / "classique" / "type". Like I said, it is a whole concept of a type of person which I simply don't think exists in French culture.
     

    archijacq

    Senior Member
    french France
    Alright y'all. "Basic Bitch." It's been floating around these past few years, can easily fade, but is here for the time being and can be used in different contexts. It's pejorative for sure, and I've seen it, or rather "basic" for all genders. I have had a hard time translating it for my French colleagues. Would "banal" do it? When it comes to basic bitches does "pétasse" cover it? Or a "bœuf"? The common current insult: "You're so basic." This I haven't been able to imagine an equivalent...what do you think? Keep up the great work!
    un beauf : stéréotype de personne vulgaire, inculte et bornée. Je n'ai jamais entendu utiliser ce terme pour une femme.
    (à ne pas confondre avec "bœuf")
     

    Cpt_S_Jacob

    Member
    English - United States
    ph_l, I think the description of pétasse de base on that page better describes a slut or a valley girl. Also if you google pétasse de base almost every link is for porn...

    I also think un beauf isn't right. A beauf is more like a douche, bro, tool, redneck, or chav... a beauf is uneducated and brash.

    A basic bitch might be educated and might mean well, but her defining trait that she likes mainstream products and music -- she is unoriginal, uncreative, superficial, and fake, even if (especially if) she believes she is sophisticated. Basic bitches wear the same brands and are indistinguishable from each other. Here's the Wikipedia entry.

    I think there is no equivalent for "basic" in French because this phenomenon doesn't exist in French culture. Right now American youth culture reveres originality and distinction, while French youth culture seems to prefer the popular and the mainstream because it feels the most relevant. So I don't think mainstream culture is demonized in France like it is in the States, therefore a pejorative term like "basic bitch" wouldn't exist.
     

    Kecha

    Senior Member
    French (France)
    From Cpt_S_Jacob's post, "fade", "superficielle", "commune", "sans personnalité", comes to mind if you'd want to explain your distate with such a personality - or lack thereof (although it would hardly work well as an "insult" thrown as someone's face).
    Make's me think of the "Je suis comme tout le monde" episode from "Bref".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top