basic extension equipment

Sunyen

New Member
Italian
Could you please help me to find a translation for extension in italian? I'm translating a text on agricultural issues and a project based on the extensionists work on the field. In general I use to translate the noun as "consulenti di campo" but I totally get lost when extension is an adjective. In this case it's "They also receive basic extension equipment such as...". Many thanks!
 
  • TimLA

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    Hi Sunyen and welcome to the forum.

    This is particular to AE, and I'm going to throw out some ideas for you and others to think about.
    As a noun the concept is an office that is called an "extention".

    I don't know if any of these might work:

    So "extension equipment" might be something like "apparati dall'ufficio d'agricoltura" (????????????).
    ufficio locale d'agricoltura
    consulenti dall'ufficio locale...
    consiglio dall'ufficio locale...
    ???????????
     

    Sunyen

    New Member
    Italian
    Thank you.
    In the text I'm translating the extension work isn't used related to governmental institutions but, I think, in opposition. This is the reason why I decided to use a neutral term like "consulente"...
    Many thanks
     

    TimLA

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    Thank you.
    In the text I'm translating the extension work isn't used related to governmental institutions but, I think, in opposition. This is the reason why I decided to use a neutral term like "consulente"...
    Many thanks

    Then clearly we need more context since "extension" in agricultural contexts is more often than not government sponsored.
     

    Sunyen

    New Member
    Italian
    I can say that in this text (FAO publication)the term extensionist is used quite often with "volunteer worker"...So the extensionist in this context seems to be a person working for an NGO who decided to move in rural areas to help poor people...
     
    Top