Basic features used in software

Roxanna Miranda

Member
Canada - Chile / English
Field and topic:
Computer software: the following are basic features used in the software that is provided.
I have found several of the words but making it sound right in spanish is the difficult part.
DRC= design rules check (verificación de reglas de diseño en línea)
Also does anyone know of any web sites in Spanish that provide computer software.
---------------------

Sample sentence:
• Optional supervision of imported data to ensure data integrity (vertex count; edge length).
• Flexible command entry – keyboard, hot-key, menu bar, toolbars, mouse, command file.
• Case-sensitive structure names.
• Comprehensive data selection criteria for objects and vertices.
• Advanced edit features including cut and merge, group creation from selected objects, etc.
• Advanced analysis features (including connectivity and on-line drc)
• Accelerated display for large designs.
• Supports multiple design windows (customizable value).
• Supports ports and item properties.
 
  • Roxanna Miranda

    Member
    Canada - Chile / English
    The above are used in Intgrated Design tools (software). If anyone could provide me with help, it would be much apprechiated.
     

    KYRIOS

    Senior Member
    Spanish - Spain
    In dictionary, features = rasgos, características.
    Although when I traslated software, I always used features = opciones.
    Advanced features = opciones avanzadas.
     

    Lnx

    Senior Member
    Spa-Eng/lish (all over the web)
    Feature=caracteristicas, prestaciones, funciones, funcionalidades, procedimientos...
    En mac siempre la traducen como prestaciones de sw.
    En adobe como caracteristicas, y etc...
    Ing inversa, bases de datos, etc, como procedimientos...

    Hot-key=tecla rápida, acceso directo, acceso rápido.
    Case-Sensitive=mayúsculas/minúsculas.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top