basically just wonder when will my life begin

esther927

Member
Korean
Hello all,

My title sentence is from the lyrics of the Disney movie <Entangled> OST "When will my life begin".

I'll play guitar and knit
and cook and basically
just wonder when will my life begin

What my question is, to be grammatical, isn't "when my life will begin" more correct? I'm assuming they put it down like this because it's sort of a hook in the song, but please let me know if I'm wrong. Thank you in advance!
 
  • Dryan

    Senior Member
    English - Northeastern U.S.
    No. The original is correct.
    When you’re posing a question, you often reverse the subject and verb to emphasize it isn’t indicative.
     

    dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    Song lyrics are rarely grammatical. But if this was a sentence, I would punctuate it this way:

    I just wonder, "When will my life begin?"

    You are looking at it as a non-quoted statement:

    I just wonder when my life will begin.

    So I think it is correct, either way. It just isn't punctuated well.

    (cross-posted)
     

    esther927

    Member
    Korean
    No. The original is correct.
    When you’re posing a question, you often reverse the subject and verb to emphasize it isn’t indicative.
    Song lyrics are rarely grammatical. But if this was a sentence, I would punctuate it this way:

    I just wonder, "When will my life begin?"

    You are looking at it as a non-quoted statement:

    I just wonder when my life will begin.

    So I think it is correct, either way. It just isn't punctuated well.

    (cross-posted)
    Thank you so much guys, now I know why I was confused.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top