basis receive two salary checks

< Previous | Next >

sb70012

Senior Member
Azerbaijani/Persian
Employees paid on a semimonthly basis receive two salary checks per month.
Source: vocabulary for the high school student by Harold Levine

Hello,
What does the blue part (basis receive) mean? I know what "basis" and "receive" mean but they don't make sense together.
Would you please be kind enough to clarify the blue part to me?

Thank you.
 
  • sb70012

    Senior Member
    Azerbaijani/Persian
    Thank you Copyright. Don't you think that the author should have used a comma after "basis" so that we wouldn't be confused?

    I mean:
    Employees paid on a semimonthly basis, receive two salary checks per month.
     

    Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    Just to add that we don't separate the subject [bold] from the verb with a comma:

    [Employees paid on a semimonthly basis] receive two salary checks per month.

    But in this case, you would:
    Employees, whether employed on a permanent or temporary basis, receive two salary checks per month.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top