Basque: Arrigorri Ostatua

  • betulina

    Senior Member
    català - Catalunya
    Hi, Lizzieb! Welcome!

    Is it in Basque? I think "ostatua" means "pensión", in Spanish... "inn" in English? And I think "Arrigorri" is a small mountain in the Basque Country (probably near the hotel), but I don't know if it has a semantic meaning.

    Let's wait for a Basque speaker.
     

    jazyk

    Senior Member
    Brazílie, portugalština
    Arrigorri is the name of a beach in Ondarro, and ostatu is indeed a hotel/an inn.

    Gorri means red in Basque, but I don't think Arrigorri means anything (at least nothing evident).
     

    AkErBeLtZ

    Member
    Euskara; Euskal Herria
    jazyk said:
    But isn't harri stone?
    Yes, in modern basque stone is "harri". But some names drop that "h", for example the name of the town "Arrigorriaga" or the surname "Arrizabalaga". The root is always the same, arri/harri, stone.
     

    mansio

    Senior Member
    France/Alsace
    Should not the adjective stand before the noun in Basque? Stone-red should be red-stone.
     

    AkErBeLtZ

    Member
    Euskara; Euskal Herria
    mansio said:
    Should not the adjective stand before the noun in Basque? Stone-red should be red-stone.
    No. In Basque, the adjectives stand after the noun. But the same happens in Spanish, sometimes. You can't say "roja piedra" (red stone); you'd have to say "piedra roja" (stone red)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top