basting (cooking)

Prudence

Member
Australia - English
Hello,

I'm having trouble finding an Italian cooking definition. The word "baste" in English - to continuously drizzle a roasting piece of meat with the hot juices and fats/oils which accumulate at the bottom of the pan (to keep it moist). Can anyone help? Someone suggested "irrorare" but this means "drizzle" I think and I'm not sure it's correct.

Thanks,

Prudence
 
  • Angel.Aura

    del Mod, solo L'aura
    Italian
    Hi all,

    I can't understand this word (verb) in bold I found in a recipe.
    "...Cover with foil or lid and bake at 350° for 1 1/2 hours, basting occasionally. Uncover and bake 15 minutes longer..."

    Ideas, anyone?

    :)
     

    TimLA

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    Hi AA!

    "To baste" means to take a liquid like butter or the "grease" from cooking something and pour it back over the top of something.

    HERE is "basting a turkey" on Thanksgiving...very common in AE.

    WR gives "ungere".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top