Bater na mesma tecla

ThomasK

Senior Member
Belgium, Dutch
Could you enlighten me on the word "tecla"? I have learnt it generally refers to a key of a keyboard, but I could imagine the word is way older and has meant something different than a key...
 
  • machadinho

    Senior Member
    Português do Brasil
    According to Houaiss, 'tecla' is first attested in writing in the 15th century. What is striking about the Houaiss entry is that 'tecla' is said offhandedly, as a side note, to have denoted first 'armadilha' (trap) in the 15th century and only in 1583 is it attested as key on a keyboard. Yet no example of 'tecla' as trap is given, and trap is not even listed among its senses. (Hold on. I'm going to check the Corpus do Português for early usage.)

    The etymology is said to be obscure:
    voc. hsp. por excelência, para o qual existem diversas hipóteses etim. pouco satisfatórias, em que se incluem desde um lat. tudicŭla,ae 'peça de moer', dim. de tŭdes,is 'malho, martelo' até um hsp.-ár. tēqra 'caixa de madeira para instrumentos' que teria passado a designar o clavicórnio (Houaiss)
    Not sure what exactly you have in mind. But as to the bater na mesma tecla idiom, 'tecla' as key on a keyboard makes perfect sense to me: to insist on something over and over again as if playing a single note repeatedly and monotonously on the piano.
     
    Last edited:

    ThomasK

    Senior Member
    Belgium, Dutch
    It does, for sure, but I thought the expression might be older, but indeed, if you think of a piano... I had forgotten about the keys of the piano, was focussing on computers and stuff... But then of course everything becomes clear: you hammer on one piano key, the same way that the English-speaking people harp on the same string! Thanks!
     

    machadinho

    Senior Member
    Português do Brasil
    I don't know. It could be any kind of trap (armadilha). Houaiss says offhandedly that 'tecla' meant trap in the 15th century but doesn't elaborate on, and gives us no evidence for that. I couldn't find 'tecla' as trap in our database for early Portuguese. Here is what Houaiss says:
    formas históricas: século XV tecla 'armadilha', ano de 1583 tecla 'peça de teclado'
     

    olivinha

    Senior Member
    Português, Brasil
    The English equivalent uses a different instrument: to harp on the same string.
    Both expressions convey the idea of insistence, of playing the same note over and over again.
     

    machadinho

    Senior Member
    Português do Brasil
    [...] was focussing on computers and stuff...
    Actually, I think you probably weren't so far off the mark. When we come to think about it 'bater na mesma tecla' (on a keyboard) sounds inaccurate and hyperbolic in comparison with 'to harp on the same string'. We usually don't employ 'bater' with organ, clavichord, and not even with piano keys. We use 'tocar' (touch) instead. Not even in playing a forte fortissimo on the piano do we use it. We use 'bater', rather, with drumms and a conductor's baton but not the piano. There is an unexaggerated, and somewhat old-fashioned, wording for that idiom which is better in tune with musical practice: tocar na mesma tecla. So I wonder why 'bater'. :confused: It may have something to do with typewriter keys after all.
     
    Last edited:

    Ari RT

    Senior Member
    Português - Brasil
    O vulgo simplifica a linguagem técnica, deixa de usar o jargão (seja ele hermético ou apenas composto de palavras de uso menos frequente) e tende a refugiar-se na sua zona de conforto.
    Por exemplo, a vovó do noticiário "pulou" de paraquedas (deveria saltar). O avião não "joga" uma bomba, deveria lançar. O médico diz que "fez" uma injeção, o menino diz que ele "aplicou" a injeção. Aliás, injeção como verbo substantivado deveria mesmo ser feita, não aplicada: injetar é fazer uma injeção. Os diversos envolvidos na criação de um "software" (ou "app", como é moda hoje) codificam, analisam, "debugam", compilam, e nós leigos dizemos apenas que todos eles indistintamente "programam".
    Essa falta de preocupação em usar termos tecnicamente corretos não chega a ser motivo de alarme. Em outras palavras, a força centrípeta atuando a favor da manutenção do valor simbólico "canônico" é fraca. Já a expressividade, força centrífuga no sentido de afastamento do canon, parece ter ganho a batalha nesse caso concreto. Tocar é suave (fora do jargão), bater é mais expressivo. Tocar cinco vezes no braço de alguém é estranho, bater cinco vezes é um incômodo.
     

    machadinho

    Senior Member
    Português do Brasil
    Ah, Ari, ninguém, nem mesmo o leigo, diz que fulano bateu na tecla do piano, vai? Talvez se diga apertar ou pressionar uma tecla. Mas bater? Talvez exista. Só não conheço. O que me parece mais natural é que 'bater' se usa usava com as máquinas de escrever: bater um texto, texto batido a máquina.
     
    Last edited:

    Carfer

    Senior Member
    Portuguese - Portugal
    'Bater' tem acepções compatíveis com a ideia de 'bater numa tecla', alheias - e possivelmente muito anteriores - às máquinas de escrever. Batemos à porta, batemos à janela, batemos os tapetes para lhes tirar o pó, batemos a massa para fazer bolos, o relógio bate as horas (quando o faz com badaladas, naturalmente), batemos as palmas, batemos o queixo/os dentes/ de frio, as aves batem as asas, o coração bate, o Estado ou banco emissor 'bate' (ou 'cunha') a moeda metálica e por aí adiante. O que há de comum entre todas elas é que implicam dar repetidamente pancadas ou toques. Quem bate sempre na mesma tecla é isso que faz, está sempre a repetir o mesmo. E que outro objecto está sujeito a um uso igualmente repetitivo como a tecla e, ademais, produz por via de toque ou pancada, tal como ela, um som? Ocorre-me a corda dos instrumentos musicais, que foi a opção dos ingleses para uma metáfora semelhante. São ambas imagens que facilmente se impõem.

    P.S. Com referência ao Houaiss, 'tecla' era, antigamente, uma armadilha para pequenas aves, o que na minha região se chamava um 'costil' e noutras, uma 'costela' ou 'costilha'. É tecnicamente muito semelhante à ratoeira, um aro metálico ligado a uma mola que dispara quando a presa puxa pelo isco. Não tenho ideia de que seja um termo medieval, mesmo sendo certo que, pelo menos por cá, é muitíssimo mais raro do que 'costil', se é que não desapareceu já totalmente. Aliás, exceptuadas as ratoeiras, até já é raro encontrar essas armadilhas destinadas a caçar pássaros. Com o desaparecimento dos objectos, (neste caso, efeito, certamente, do desaparecimento do mundo rural e da consequente ausência de crianças das aldeias), vão-se as palavras que os designam. Nesse tempo, qualquer miúdo com habilidade manual mediana construía uma. Mas, para o que nos interessa e se virmos bem, o princípio de funcionamento da tecla armadilha, é muito semelhante ao da tecla dum piano: uma pequena placa articulada com outra ou com um aro, que, ao ser accionada, desencadeia um golpe ou pancada (e também um som: o do impacto do aro na tábua e, tristemente, se o caçador tiver sorte, o pio de agonia do pássaro preso na armadilha).

    P.S.S. O termo 'tecla' no sentido de assunto, tema, já figurava no Dicionário do padre Bluteau (1ª metade do século XVIII).
    tecla bluteau 1.png
    tecla bluteau 2.png

    E, no sentido de armadilha, figura neste dicionário do princípio do século XIX.
    tecla.png
     
    Last edited:

    machadinho

    Senior Member
    Português do Brasil
    @Carfer, nenhum dos dicionários modernos que tenho dá essa acepção de 'tecla'. Por que não a acrescenta ao Aulete e ao nosso WR?

    Quanto a 'bater', espero que não seja só teimosia minha, mas 'to harp on a string' está mais para o dedilhar na harpa ou violão ou pizzicato em violino etc. do que algum tipo de percussão. Claro que se pode bater numa tecla de piano, seja dando uma bela pancada nela ou mais suavemente como num trilo; o que estou tentando dizer é que o verbo 'bater', a palavra, não um dos sentidos dela, não ocorre nesse contexto.
     
    Last edited:

    Carfer

    Senior Member
    Portuguese - Portugal
    @Carfer, nenhum dos dicionários modernos que tenho dá essa acepção de 'tecla'. Por que não a acrescenta ao Aulete e ao nosso WR?
    A que acepção se refere? À de 'assunto/tema/matéria'? O Priberam regista-a e muito embora a ocorrência mais frequente de 'tecla' com esse significado seja nessa expressão, julgo que em Portugal a generalidade dos falantes distingue esse uso metafórico, que ainda é comum, do outro com o significado de tecla de instrumento. Quanto à acepção de armadilha para pássaros, estou convencido de que caiu completamente em desuso. Por mim, foi a sua referência à entrada do Houaiss que me trouxe à memória uma lembrança muito vaga, sem saber se de a ter ouvido na infância ou de a ter lido nalgum lado ou até de se era exactamente essa a palavra. Há termos que recordo da fala rural da minha meninice que já não se encontram nos dicionários modernos e que figuram nos antigos e, como o Dicionário do Bluteau está acessível na net no site da Biblioteca Nacional de Portugal, fui ver e pude confirmar o significado.

    Quanto a 'bater', espero que não seja só teimosia minha, mas 'to harp on a string' está mais para o dedilhar na harpa ou violão ou pizzicato em violino etc. do que algum tipo de percussão. Claro que se pode bater numa tecla de piano, seja dando uma bela pancada nela ou mais suavemente como num trilo; o que estou tentando dizer é que o verbo 'bater', a palavra, não um dos sentidos dela, não ocorre nesse contexto.
    Concordo, mas 'bater' não pressupõe necessariamente violência ou força. Há 'bateres' tão suaves como o da neve a cair,de que falava o Augusto Gil:

    Batem leve, levemente,
    como quem chama por mim.
    Será chuva? Será gente?
    Gente não é, certamente
    e a chuva não bate assim.
    (...)
    Fui ver. A neve caía
    do azul cinzento do céu,
    branca e leve, branca e fria...
    - Há quanto tempo a não via!
    E que saudades, Deus meu!

    'Balada da neve' completa aqui: Bater na mesma tecla
    O uso, neste caso, é poético, mas podia muito bem não ser. E, como digo, julgo que nós dissociamos tecla-assunto de tecla de instrumento, e, portanto, também o sentido de 'bater' é aí figurado.
     

    machadinho

    Senior Member
    Português do Brasil
    Too bad the outside world cannot follow here, except through Google Translate, but this is a very interesting exchange, it seeems to me!!!
    :eek::oops: Sorry, @ThomasK, we ought to switch back to English. We thought you spoke or were studying Portuguese as your question was about an idiom. Sorry!
    A que acepção se refere? À de 'assunto/tema/matéria'? O Priberam regista-a e muito embora a ocorrência mais frequente de 'tecla' com esse significado seja nessa expressão, julgo que em Portugal a generalidade dos falantes distingue esse uso metafórico, que ainda é comum, do outro com o significado de tecla de instrumento. Quanto à acepção de armadilha para pássaros, estou convencido de que caiu completamente em desuso.
    I had the obsolete tecla-as-trap sense in mind. As to the tecla-as-subject sense, seriously, I'm baffled at the fact that the Priberam dictionary does indeed take 'tecla' in and of itself to mean, even if metaphorically, a well-trodden subject. From the fact that bater na mesma tecla means to dwell on a subject over and over again, we can't conclude that tecla by itself means a well-trodden subject. This is just wrong. Bater na mesma tecla is an idiom, that is, a meaning unit; we can't split it up into words and assign separate meanings back to them based on what the unit as a whole means. At the very least one just doesn't go on to say that the tecla of one's dissertation was such-and-such issue. What is the tecla of your paper? That's an unintelligible question.
    E, como digo, julgo que nós dissociamos tecla-assunto de tecla de instrumento, e, portanto, também o sentido de 'bater' é aí figurado.
    I don't think so, Carfer. I think what we should say is, rather, that within the idiom both 'bater' and 'tecla' are taken in their usual senses, but that the idiom as a whole is used as a metaphor. That's why I'm baffled at Priberam's entry.
     

    Ari RT

    Senior Member
    Português - Brasil
    Too bad the outside world cannot follow here, except through Google Translate, but this is a very interesting exchange, it seeems to me!!!
    My fault! I started with PT as your question had already been answered and I intended to use examples of PT usage to dig deeper on the possible reasons why "bater na mesma tecla" means what it means. I also believed that you could follow us.

    Ah, Ari, ninguém, nem mesmo o leigo, diz que fulano bateu na tecla do piano, vai? Talvez se diga apertar ou pressionar uma tecla. Mas bater? Talvez exista. Só não conheço. O que me parece mais natural é que 'bater' se usa usava com as máquinas de escrever: bater um texto, texto batido a máquina.
    I don't mean to say that it's right nor that it would be my choice of words. Actually, it wouldn't be a natural choice of words at all. That's an idiom, we repeat it as is in order to summon it's meaning. These meanings are what they are and often unrelated to any logical reason. I'm trying to understand how come in people's mind the verb "bater" came into play, IF the idiom's origin happened to be the piano key. Maybe it's not. What I'm saying is "it's not absurd".
    To hit the same key at a typewriter (remember the days when "se batia à maquina"?) produces over and over again the same result, the printing of one given character. That is, no change, no progress, no solution. This could be an origin as well.
    Either way, the question posed in post #1 has been answered in post #2. "Bater na mesma tecla" means to insist. What we are doing here is to have some fun :D as we expand the field of the subject. Did you know that "tecla" once was a trap? Don't be surly, macha:Ddinho, let us play just a wee bit more. I promise.:rolleyes:
     

    Carfer

    Senior Member
    Portuguese - Portugal
    Ok, let's put 'bater' aside. I agree we don't say 'a tecla' of one's dissertation, but I contend that 'tecla' with the meaning of subject is not restricted to that particular idiom, and therefore Priberam is right in including it. Please consider this sentence, which is a quite usual way of saying in Portugal today: 'Ele insiste sempre na mesma tecla' or 'Não vale a pena insistir na mesma tecla, não nos leva a lado nenhum'. What else can 'tecla' mean in this particular instance other than 'assunto/subject'? Certainly not 'tecla/key'. And 'insiste sempre na mesma tecla' is not an idiom, that's for sure. It's not even a modern meaning. 'Tecla' already meant 'subject' in the first half of the 18th century (I wonder if not before), as the fragment of Bluteau's dictionary pictured in my previous post demonstrates:
    "tocar em alguma tecla': fallar em alguma materia]
    .
    A century later, the "Novo Diccionario critico e etymologico da Lingua Portugueza" by Francisco Solano Constancio (Paris, 1836) also mentions it:
    "Tocar em huma tecla ou _na tecla - fallar a proposito em alguma materia, ferir o ponto")
    . We still have that meaning nowadays, restricted, yes, but still in use.

    P.S: Of course you are not surly, machadinho. Why would you be?
    Have a good night you all, it's a little too late this side of the world.
     

    machadinho

    Senior Member
    Português do Brasil
    'Ele insiste sempre na mesma tecla' or 'Não vale a pena insistir na mesma tecla, não nos leva a lado nenhum'. What else can 'tecla' mean in this particular instance other than 'assunto/subject'?
    Right. I was wrong. (Again.) :oops: And just as 'tecla' without 'bater' or 'tocar' can occasionally mean subject, topic, matter, so can 'tocar' mean to consider something, as in tocar num assunto (touch a topic). So now I'm starting to wonder whether 'tocar|bater numa mesma tecla' had really from the beginning anything to do with the piano or typewriters.
     

    Carfer

    Senior Member
    Portuguese - Portugal
    Right. I was wrong. (Again.) :oops: And just as 'tecla' without 'bater' or 'tocar' can occasionally mean subject, topic, matter, so can 'tocar' mean to consider something, as in tocar num assunto (touch a topic). So now I'm starting to wonder whether 'tocar|bater numa mesma tecla' had really from the beginning anything to do with the piano or typewriters.
    I'm still wondering how and why 'tecla' acquired that meaning, but, unfortunately, sources do not agree on where it came from, so I have to give up.
    Being right or wrong is not the point. The point is what we learn in the process and, as far as I am concerned, I learnt something interesting that I wouldn't have learnt if it weren't for your adversarial :)(*) posts in this thread. I was puzzled about the similarity to 'costela' (rib) of the words I knew with the same meaning as 'tecla' (bird trap), that is 'costil', 'costela', 'costilha' (this last one has an obvious strong Castillian flavour). I imagined that it would have something to do with the trap's bow, which is usually curved like a rib, but I found a more literal explanation in Father Rafael Bluteau's dictionary: in the 18th century they used actual ribs in the making of bird traps, so the name. But you know what (and this is really weird)? They used horse, horse ribs !!! for that. "Armadilha para passaros feita de huma costella de cavallo com uma corda torcida em huma tábua estreita" (A bird trap made with a horse rib with a twisted rope (to act as a spring, obviously) in a narrow wooden board). Really? What size would those birds be? Ostrich size? (for those that don't know, ostriches are not native to Portugal and, although I had a neighbour who had an ostrich farm a dozen years ago when their meat was fashionable, they are hard to find outside zoos). Dictionaries are full of surprises! But... are they really to be trusted?

    (*) 'adversarial' in the legal sense ('contraditório') which is, of course, my thing.
    costela Bluteau.png
     

    Vanda

    Moderesa de Beagá
    Português/ Brasil
    Of how we learn a whole new world about tecla! :)
    Carfer resgatando Augusto Gil. Uau!
    About 'bater tecla do piano" , you made me remind of that song we probably first learn when new to piano : "bife". The only piece I can play, better, 'bater' no piano. :p
     

    machadinho

    Senior Member
    Português do Brasil
    The full Caldas Aulete dictionary (5th edition, 1986) is enlightening, or rather, quite suggestive:
    (Fig.) Tocar na tecla, falar a propósito de um determinado ponto ou conforme a opinião de pessoa a quem se fala. || (Fam.) Assunto que se trata depois de outro. || Tocar em todas as teclas, (fam.) saber um pouco de tudo, fazer muitas coisas ao mesmo tempo.
    To begin with, it says that 'tecla' means subject, matter, topic all right, but without mentioning the 'tocar|bater na mesma tecla' idiom. Secondly, it suggests that 'tecla' may have something or other to do with the listener's point of view. (I don't see how.) Furthermore, it mentions an idiom, which I didn't know, with teclas (plural) as things to do, which not only gives tecla a sense even more general than a topic but also supports the idea that a tecla is indeed a key among others keys on a keyboard. Finally, and here it gets pretty interesting, the entry highlights that a tecla is a topic that comes after another, presumably in the sense that there is an ordered sequence of keys to touch as an ordered sequence of topics to dwell on, as when one plays a scale on the piano.

    I confess all these are news to me.
     
    Last edited:

    Ari RT

    Senior Member
    Português - Brasil
    Please consider this sentence, which is a quite usual way of saying in Portugal today: 'Não vale a pena insistir na mesma tecla, não nos leva a lado nenhum'. What else can 'tecla' mean in this particular instance other than 'assunto/subject'? Certainly not 'tecla/key'.
    What if we understood tecla as key (meaning trigger)? Not a physical key or lever, but the "thing" that, when called into action, starts a process?
    Be it the sound C, the typing of a letter, the choosing of a subject amongst many others, the falling of a trap.
    Then, tocar, bater, acionar a mesma tecla would mean "to start/cause/choose the same process over and over".
     

    Carfer

    Senior Member
    Portuguese - Portugal
    What if we understood tecla as key (meaning trigger)? Not a physical key or lever, but the "thing" that, when called into action, starts a process?
    Be it the sound C, the typing of a letter, the choosing of a subject amongst many others, the falling of a trap.
    Then, tocar, bater, acionar a mesma tecla would mean "to start/cause/choose the same process over and over".
    In that case the sentence would be redundant, I guess, as the meaning of both the verb and 'tecla' would be the same, that is, trigger. It actually would amount to trigger a trigger. 'Tecla' is obviously a trigger when it means 'key' because it starts some process, but not when it means 'subject/matter'. A discussion about a given subject may start/be triggered by some action/event, but the subject of the discussion that that action/event brought about is independent of the fact that originated it. For example, this sentence: 'Os períodos eleitorais trazem inevitavelmente à baila a tecla da imigração' (election periods inevitably bring about the subject of immigration). The subject of immigration is not dependent on a particular window of time or a specific event, but electoral periods inevitably bring about/trigger discussions/ about that matter, here translated by 'tecla', the word passing on the idea that that subject is repetitive and, possibly, also annoying or upsetting. So I guess it's simpler to recognize that 'tecla' has two different meanings, 'key' and 'subject', this last one occuring nowadays in a quite restricted number of circumstances but still in use and still keeping and conveying its particular connotation.
     

    machadinho

    Senior Member
    Português do Brasil
    So I guess it's simpler to recognize that 'tecla' has two different meanings, 'key' and 'subject', this last one occuring nowadays in a quite restricted number of circumstances but still in use and still keeping and conveying its particular connotation.
    Right. It's just that tecla as subject, apart from how it's used in the bater idiom, hasn't become a dead metaphor yet, has it? — at least to me, it hasn't. It's not on a par with a chair's arms, or a leaf in a book.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top