bath

< Previous | Next >
  • guzhi

    Senior Member
    Thailand
    Hi Laura,

    In the dictionary bath also means bathroom. I just want to make sure it's right.

    Guzh
     

    maxiogee

    Banned
    English
    Guzh is partly right.
    People selling houses often speak of a "bath" to mean a bathroom.
    I'm not sure of anyone else uses this word in this way.
    If I ask my wife where the XYZ is, she will say "Have you looked in the bathroom?", not "Have you looked in the bath?"
    It's estate agents' shorthand.
     

    mplsray

    Senior Member
    Guzh is partly right.
    People selling houses often speak of a "bath" to mean a bathroom.
    I'm not sure of anyone else uses this word in this way.
    If I ask my wife where the XYZ is, she will say "Have you looked in the bathroom?", not "Have you looked in the bath?"
    It's estate agents' shorthand.
    Also in real estate agents' jargon, at least in the US, half bath means a bathroom which has only a toilet and sink, but no bathtub or shower stall.
     

    Maccabbeo

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Can BATH also be used as a verb to say that you're inside the sea, lake or swimming pool water?
    Thanks
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top