Bathing, swimming, or ?

Hutschi

Senior Member
#1
Hi,

what is the proper word when you want to relax in a swimming pool or in the sea at a beach, but without swimming? Just going into the water?

German "baden" and English "bathing", "take a bath" seem to be false friends in this context.

"Take a swim" - is this only used for swimming?
 
  • JamesM

    Senior Member
    #3
    If you don't go very deep into the water, you could say you wanted to wade in the ocean/pool. I believe this usually means going in no deeper than your waist. We also say "take a dip in the pool/ocean" which does not necessarily mean that you will swim.
     
    english
    #8
    To paddle generally implies that your feet or legs get wet but that you remain standing at all times - at least this is the meaning it has for me. Other antipodeans may not agree.
     

    winklepicker

    Senior Member
    English (UK)
    #9
    German "baden" and English "bathing", "take a bath" seem to be false friends in this context.
    Yes. Bathing and bathing are two separate (BE) words: bay-thing = old-fashioned for swimming; bar-thing current for having a bath (to wash). Typically for English, they are spelt exactly the same...
     
    Top