Bathing, swimming, or ?

Hutschi

Senior Member
Hi,

what is the proper word when you want to relax in a swimming pool or in the sea at a beach, but without swimming? Just going into the water?

German "baden" and English "bathing", "take a bath" seem to be false friends in this context.

"Take a swim" - is this only used for swimming?
 
  • clairenz

    Member
    New Zealand - English
    I don't think english has a commonly used word for this other than "swim"... "bathe" is slightly archaic
     

    JamesM

    Senior Member
    If you don't go very deep into the water, you could say you wanted to wade in the ocean/pool. I believe this usually means going in no deeper than your waist. We also say "take a dip in the pool/ocean" which does not necessarily mean that you will swim.
     

    stezza

    Banned
    english
    To paddle generally implies that your feet or legs get wet but that you remain standing at all times - at least this is the meaning it has for me. Other antipodeans may not agree.
     

    winklepicker

    Senior Member
    English (UK)
    German "baden" and English "bathing", "take a bath" seem to be false friends in this context.
    Yes. Bathing and bathing are two separate (BE) words: bay-thing = old-fashioned for swimming; bar-thing current for having a bath (to wash). Typically for English, they are spelt exactly the same...
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top