bathrobe hanging on his bedpost

Discussion in 'English Only' started by thehung1724, Nov 30, 2015.

  1. thehung1724 Senior Member

    VN
    I saw this sentence while reading The Da Vinci Code book:

    The jacquard bathrobe hanging on his bedpost bore the monogram: Hotel Ritz Paris

    As I know, the structure should like this: S + to be + Ving. Why there isn't to be in this sentence?

    Thanks all.
     
  2. e2efour

    e2efour Senior Member

    England (aged 76)
    UK English
    The sentence could be written as:
    The bathrobe that was hanging ...
    This is often shortened by using only the -ing form of the verb (known as the participle).

    Another example:
    The woman standing at the corner of the street
    The women who stood/was standing at the corner of the street
     
  3. thehung1724 Senior Member

    VN
    Thanks @e2efour Nice explanation. Is this Relative Clauses?
     
  4. PaulQ

    PaulQ Senior Member

    UK
    English - England
    I'm afraid it is not, it is
    The jacquard bathrobe that was hanging on his bedpost bore the monogram: Hotel Ritz Paris

    The part "hanging on his bedpost" is known as a reduced relative clause. The full relative clause has been reduced from "The Jacquard bathrobe that was hanging on his bedpost bore the monogram: Hotel Ritz Paris"

    Crosspost with e2efour
     
  5. thehung1724 Senior Member

    VN
    Thanks @PaulQ This is relative clauses. Extra question that what's exactly meaning of bore in this sentence? I've looked up in the dictionary but it doesn't make sense. Or please tell me what synonyms of this word to make me understand easier? Thanks all.
     
  6. PaulQ

    PaulQ Senior Member

    UK
    English - England
    In this case, it means "carried" in the sense of that name was (probably embroidered) upon the bathrobe.
     
  7. Parla Member Emeritus

    New York City
    English - US
    Thehung, bore is the past tense of the verb bear.
     
  8. thehung1724 Senior Member

    VN
    Thanks @PaulQ @Parla so much. I understood my issue now :D
     

Share This Page

Loading...